[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CREATE TABLE syntax

Posted on 2016-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
Hi EEE:

 Need to create table as below in oracle but getting error:

CREATE TABLE MYSCHEMA.MYTABLEFOR_LOOKUP(
col2_dept VARCHAR2(100) ,
col3_dept VARCHAR2(100),
col4_dept VARCHAR2(100),
col5_dept VARCHAR2(100),
col6 VARCHAR2 NOT NULL)


[CREATE - 0 row(s), 0.000 secs]  [Error Code: 928, SQL State: 42000]  ORA-00928: missing SELECT keyword
... 1 statement(s) executed, 0 row(s) affected, exec/fetch time: 0.000/0.000 sec  [0 successful, 0 warnings, 1 errors]
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41820149
You are missing a length for col6.

col6 VARCHAR2(100) NOT NULL


Are you only wanting col6 to be not null?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41820182
CREATE TABLE MYSCHEMA.MYTABLEFOR_LOOKUP
(
	col2_dept VARCHAR2(100) ,
	col3_dept VARCHAR2(100),
	col4_dept VARCHAR2(100),
	col5_dept VARCHAR2(100),
	col6_dept VARCHAR2(100) NOT NULL
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41820187
Pawan,

I don't see anything in your post that is different from what I posted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LuckyLucks
ID: 41822245
thx
0