Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommendations for setting field properties in MS Access Database when to do it?

Posted on 2016-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
We need some recommendations on good solid database design for the following scenario with an MS Access Database.

We have a list of the URLs assigned to each offering where we display a list of the translated web pages for every single offering we have (one-to-many relationship). The URLs are stored in a "short text" field and after that we use a custom code in order to follow a hyperlink.

Should we switch the data type to be "hyperlink" instead of "short text", and how would it be affected in the GUI? Note that we may use that URL in our custom export procedure (we may export it to text file, we may copy it to clipboard, or we may as well combine it with some other piece of information from our DB and display it all together in a text file, it all depends on a type of the template we use during the export procedure). We also need to open a webpage on that URL through the GUI, but that part is fixed through the code.

Thank you

John
0
Comment
Question by:boltweb
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 41820197
Hyperlink is usually better.
I'm not sure if I follow all the questions (and how would it be affected in the GUI?), but why not clone the database and do a quick experiment?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:boltweb
ID: 41820223
Hello,   The GUI is an Access form that we have designed to act as a Graphical User interface for the users to run actions, macros and scripts from the Access DB.  It contains buttons that when clicked run specific macros and scripts that then use data which is in the Access database.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41820341
Hyperlink is an Access specific data type so I would NOT use it.  The Hyperlink data type allows you to store two values in one field.  The visible link and the actual link.  If you want both, you can control them yourself without using the incomparable data type.  Just store two columns and use the form controls to show one but use the other.

I always use the FollowHyperlink method.  It works for any file extension that is known to Windows so you can use it to open spreadsheets or word documents as well as web pages.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 41820861
No points please.

I agree with Pat, I NEVER use the hyperlink datatype  I too use the FollowHyperlink method and will frequently do that in the DoubleClick event of the textbox, or in the Click event of a command button located beside the textbox control.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 41820897
Actually both ways are fine.
URL saves you the extra work of formatting the URL. But the FollowHyperlink, on the other hand, may be useful for more checks if required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:boltweb
ID: 41821472
Thank you Pat.  Thank you also to other EE postings in this question.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41821507
You're welcome.
0