Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word / Printing

Posted on 2016-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Word 2010 and HPLJ M604 printer.
Users types document and is fine on screen.  Goes to print and all characters mash together for each line or paragraph.  This does not happen all the time...  Strange  any help would be great.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wtg24
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awed1
ID: 41820199
You said that it does not happen all the time.
Is this something that happens from some computers and not others, or is it something that happens intermittently from the same computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wtg24
ID: 41820239
Intermittently on one computer.
1
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:stormsurge
stormsurge earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820461
Sounds like a driver issue. Try updating the driver on that machine.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:wtg24
ID: 41820503
ok  will do... thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awed1
ID: 41820515
Are they particular documents?

Is there anything special about the documents that fail. Are they updated from other documents. One person had your trouble with this finding:  began to try your recommendations with little success, when we discovered a big clue.  The documents that are causing problems are those where they inserted an automatic date (Alt-Shift-D).  Some of these are documents that had that field before the user upgrades them, but we have found one set where the user can reproduce the problem by inserting the date in a document someone else sends to her.

So is there anything peculiar about those documents?

Then, if they are particular documents that fail on the one machine.
Go to another machine without the failure and find out what print driver it is using (and version of WORD fixes and updates etc.) and mimic them on the machine with the trouble.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820906
all characters mash together
This sounds very much like a font problem. Two things to check:

1. Check which font is used, and make sure that font is installed on the PC.
2. Check the driver for font settings, and make sure fonts are downloaded to the printer instead of using printer fonts. Go to Printer Properties and have a look under the various tabs and buttons. I suspect you'll find it under an Advanced button, but it varies with the printer.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 41841510
Hi wtg24

Have you resolved this problem yet? Have any of our comments helped in any way?
0