Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote support for iPhone

Posted on 2016-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
I have a user that is having problems with their iPhone. I need to see their phone remotely to see what's going on. Is there a way to do this? For free?
1
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 41820268
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28941725/is-There-a-Screen-Sharing-App-For-IOS-Devices-Iphone-Ipads.html#a41564965
Lets be 100% clear .. there is NO .. NOT ANY screen sharing app for iOS.  That is the short simple answer.

Airplay is NOT an option for remote support as it only works on a LAN and over WiFi.

There are some apps which allow you to capture screenshots and send them back to base .. and you can have limited connectivity to get some basic configuration on the device using profiles .. look at GoToAssist as an example
https://www.gotoassist.com/remote-support/

But I repeat .. there are NO fully remote screen sharing apps for iOS.  Only if you jailbreak older iOS devices you can install VNC but that is really not an option for 99% of users

and from that same conversation:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28941725/is-There-a-Screen-Sharing-App-For-IOS-Devices-Iphone-Ipads.html#a41564631
iPhone/iPad has a feature called AirPlay which broadcasts whatever is on the screen to the AppleTV which is usually connected to a tv or projector.
If you install AirServer on a desktop PC or Mac then the iPad can broadcast to it and you can watch the iPhone/iPad screen on the PC or Mac.
http://www.airserver.com/

Therefore you've no need to install anything on the iPhone/iPad... Just use the airplay feature.

Otherwise, I don't believe Apple allows this option you're seeking very easily.
eg
https://community.gotomeeting.com/gotomeeting/topics/share_my_screen_with_app_open

However, this company claims it can do what you're asking.
Read the following guide to learn how to share an iPad during your GoToMeeting session.
http://www.epiphan.com/solutions/share-your-ipad-screen-gotomeeting-web-video-conference/
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 41820370
Short answer is NO .. no FREE and no commercial apps will allow iPhone or any iOS device to live share the screen to another user in a remote location.

They can capture screenshots and email you or use something like GoToAssist which basically does the same .. no LIVE screensharing is possible

If you were both on the same WiFi network in the same approximate area they COULD use AirPlay but if they're that close you'd be able to see their screen in person!!!  So AirPlay is pointless for remote support.
0