[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 - Emails from external domains put a suffix of <EXT> in the subject line

Posted on 2016-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I am sure EXT probably stands for external but how is that set? Any external email this lady gets has a prefixed to the subjext line.
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820413
Most likely that is added by either a Transport rule on the Exchange server or a rule in her Outlook. If she's the only person who gets that in the organization, it's less likely to be a transport rule in Exchange, but still possible.

Edit to add: That's not something that would occur naturally with an Exchange server. You would have to configure either Exchange or Outlook to do that type of thing.
1
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41820438
The first thing I did was check her rules. No rules. They are simple POP3 accounts at GoDaddy.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41821834
Also, try to run Outlook in safe mode (outlook.exe /safe) to check if the issue persist. If not, then she has the add-in installed that puts this prefix. One more thing to try: check if she has VBA macro that puts this prefix for incoming messages (press Alt+F11 in Outlook to open VBA Project and dig through available modules).
1
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41823424
No real solutions but thanks for the suggestions gents
0