Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 DISK ERROR

Posted on 2016-09-28
29
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
I'm getting a warning in Event Viewer Source: disk Event Id: 51
An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk1\DR288 during a paging operation.

When I look in Disk mng. all I see is my C drive DISK0

any suggestions on how to find out what's going on?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 12
  • 6
  • 5
  • +5
29 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41820407
a little info please:
Physical or virtual server?
Brand and model of server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormsurge
ID: 41820421
Is it a RAID array? alot more info is needed
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41820435
If you can take a screenshot of Disk Management and post it here, it will be helpful.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41820448
Physical
Dell PowerEdge R710
Harddiskvolume1 is RAID5
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41820458
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormsurge
ID: 41820471
On a Dell Poweredge you can install openmanage server administrator. If its already installed go to system>LOGS>HARDWARE and check the status
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41820589
HardDisk1 and Disk 0 are the same.  Event's in this case start at 1, diskmgmt starts at 0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41820705
Stormsurge
I'd like to install Openmanager
If I go to Dell support I see "Secure Systems Management" in drivers and Downloads
In there I see Dell System Management Tools and Documentation DVD ISO
Will I need to create a DVD with this ISO?
I also see noted right under this  "This file will automatically self-install after downloading. "Restart required"
What happens here? do I create the DVD and install from DVD?
Is the download executable so I don't need to create a DVD?
Please see attached file
OM.pdf
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41820706
It was never that easy with NT4, default may have been harddisk1=disk0 but if you jiggled it about a bit to shuffle the drives about the only way you could be certain the mapping was 1:1 ( or 1:0 ) was to dig through the registry and follow the symbolic links with winobj. Is it really so simple in Win2012 that physical hardware always maps directly to the OS/software?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41820758
Also I had someone walk up to this server to check the hard drive lights and we have all green lights
not sure if this means much?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormsurge
ID: 41820779
This is the one you want for you server, its a direct download and install

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/product-support/product/poweredge-r710/drivers

Dell OpenManage Server Administrator Managed Node(windows - 64 bit),

Below is the Installation instructions.

http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/04/SLN170723/en#Issue_2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41820785
Stormsurge
the installation link works fine but the download link does not give me

Dell OpenManage Server Administrator Managed Node(windows - 64 bit),

I don't see it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41820789
Wait
I found it
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41820809
After installing Open manage this is the log I see
log.pdf
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41820874
Your RAID card requires a new battery
One of your Power Supplies is showing an error.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormsurge
ID: 41820901
looks like the perc card controller battery is bad. The bad thing is it holds the raid information.

Is this unit under warranty?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41821284
A dead battery won't cause the error you are getting, it will just slow down I/O due to the write cache being disabled. It doesn't hold any RAID information, nor does the cache if the battery is dead or flat. Dell even sold some cheaper systems without the battery fitted.

Export the RAID controller log and upload it here as an attachment. http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/systems-management/w/wiki/6465.how-to-export-the-raid-log-with-openmanage-server-administrator-omsa tells how to get the RAID log.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41821407
And make sure you have up to date backups and more often (think about your RPO) until you find out what is going on!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormsurge
ID: 41821579
Andy, I had a bad battery on my perc card , power went out lost the raid and had to restore from backup with the Dell tech standing there.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41821720
That's not normal. If the battery fails the write cache is disabled. What probably happened is that you had a bad battery *and* some of the disks didn't come up again after the power outage. (or you enabled the write cache with dead battery option which is really risky).

I had a bad battery in my car once and it ran into a tree. (what really happened is that I forgot to put the hand brake on while I replaced the battery).

Anyway we'll see what's wrong once they upload the PERC log.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41821734
TO execute the report it will not allow until I select a report, which one do I need?
My choices are: View Patrol Report, View Check Consistency Report, View Slot Occupancy Report, View Physical Disk Firmware Version Report ??
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41821824
Available tasks -> Export log.
Not the "select report" option but to the left of that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41821865
Attached is the log
Thanks
lsi_0929.log
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 41822803
I looked at the log, lots of errors trying to read one of the EVPD pages on the drives that don't exist. This is because the drives look to have plain vanilla SEAG firmware, and not the OEM firmware that the controller is expecting.  

The information it is looking for is EVPD page DCh, which is vendor/product unique, and holds information that the controller obviously cares about.  These are the messages starting at 3:04 PM at the end.   Those are not media errors, and nothing to be concerned of, the disks are properly telling the controller that the data doesn't exist.  

But none of those errors have anything to do with getting media errors.  Media errors would all have key=03h , asc=10 or 11 99% of the time.    No indication from the log that any disk is in stress or there is a problem with the RAID.

the patrol operation, battery reconditioning, all normal.

The ONLY thing i see outside of the ordinary is below ... telling the controller to shut down, which you probably did on purpose.

09/28/16 10:31:23: shutdownBlockDone: wait for all IO to complete
09/28/16 10:31:23: shutdownBlockDone: IO complete; wait for host command
09/28/16 10:31:23: EVT#82191-09/28/16 10:31:23:  42=Shutdown command received from host

The error message from the WINDOWS O/S that has full details will say more, but hardware is fine.  (But it is possible the mode pages on disk are not correct for the controller, and so you have timing issues, or incorrect settings for error recovery, or one of hundreds of other configuration issues .. but that is what happens when you don't get disks with the right firmware).
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41826749
Should I still replace the battery?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41826942
Yes although it will only affect performance and shouldn't cause data loss if you don't. If it was an LSI battery I'd say maybe not as they're so expensive but Dell NU209 are only $30 new - https://www.amazon.co.uk/DELL-NU209-rechargeable-battery-Lithium-Ion/dp/B004GUVOU0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41827154
I will swap out tonight
Where do I check for the disabled cache? is still in Device Manager-Disk Drives-Policies?
If it's still disabled after changing the battery do I simply enable in disk drives- policies
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41827648
It will reenable automatically.
In OMSA there should be a warning triangle at the moment and that will go out once it's changed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41828111
andyalder thanks for the help, replacement fixed the issue
0