Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 wont boot after AVG update

Posted on 2016-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
When the PC boots it comes up with a screen saying "Starting watch Dog Initialization". I have discovered this is related to AVG. I have followed the instructions on a AVG forum about disabling AVG by using a bootable CD to access the file system. Then I renamed all the files beginning with AVG in c:\windows\systems32\drivers folder - adding .old to the end of the files. This is all as per the AVG instructions.

Now when I try to boot the system it stops with a Error : 0xc000000f saying that the avgboota.sys file is missing.

How do I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41820646
It seems that AVG has entries in the Boot Record...in order to fix this you have to boot with your Windows installation media and perform a repair your computer
Select your installation ..then next and select in the recovery options --> Command Prompt.
type bootrec and then type the following commands
bcdedit /export C:\BCD_Backup
    c:
    cd boot
    attrib bcd -s -h -r
    ren c:\boot\bcd bcd.old
    bootrec /RebuildBcd
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 41821155
i would do a fresh install of win10 - and select keep all data if needed
download the media creation tool anduse it to install W10
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 41891271
Yes a reinstall was required in the end.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41891665
tx for feedback
0