Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check if user AD account is disabled

Posted on 2016-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
How can I check if a users AD account is disabled?
0
Comment
Question by:Roccat
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin Saunders
Dustin Saunders earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820508
Get-ADUser -Filter {samaccountName -eq "dsaunders"}

Open in new window


Will show you the results of the account with the matching sAMAccountName.

You can also use the .Enabled property.
$user = Get-ADUser -Filter {samaccountName -eq "dsaunders"}
Write-Host $user.Enabled

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820521
You don't have to use the Filter, directly run the Get-ADUser against user name (a bit faster than using Filter)
Import-Module ActiveDirectory
Get-ADUser UserName | Select Name,Enabled

Open in new window

If Enabled shows True then account is enabled, if it shows False then account is disabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roccat
ID: 41820539
Thanks again!
0