Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac keep giving me java error

Posted on 2016-09-28
13
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
I cannot get rid of this error msg in the pic despite running the latest java update and mac updates on my mac book air el capitan.
Screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:u587162
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820591
You have probably only installed the JAVA runtime, while for your requirements you need the JAVA Development Kit.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tim Lapin
ID: 41820595
Which version & type of Java instance did you install?   The runtime and development kits are two different beasties.

JRE = Java Runtime Environment
Basically the the Java Virtual Machine

JDK = Java Development Kit
The full feature set for that version of Java

A good explanation can be found here:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1906445/what-is-the-difference-between-jdk-and-jre
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:u587162
ID: 41820879
no idea.  i just installed some brokerage software months ago and thats all i know.  Interactive Brokers.  TWS trade system.  what do i do - i know nothing about the kits etc.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41821003
download  Java SE Development Kit 8u102 for OSX from http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/jdk8-downloads-2133151.html and restart your mac book air to take effect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:u587162
ID: 41821246
For my understanding, what is special about the 8u102 version compared to the normal java update messages most people get asked if they want to update?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41821253
The Java runtime is a cut down Java that allows you to run java programs. That is what most people have. The Java Development Kit on the other hand is a full Java development tool with which you can create Java Programs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:u587162
ID: 41821255
Why would any other software install I have made, require the development kit version though, I'm not a programmer.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41821264
Interactive Brokers.  TWS trade system.

I have looked into the Java requirement for your software listed above and comes up with recommendation in my previous comment.

The concept is that if your software is just a browser based, only Java runtime is needed.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41821267
Why would any other software install I have made, require the development kit version though, I'm not a programmer.

If you need to know why, you need to enroll in a course for Java for one month.

In practice, I just recommend that you look up the requirements for a software and comply with them if you want to use the software.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41821269
For my understanding, what is special about the 8u102 version compared to the normal java update messages most people get asked if they want to update?

Good question. Most people just do e-banking and online shopping using the browser. So, only update the Java runtime is enough.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41821273
Ask the people who programmed the software you are using why it requires the Development Kit to run.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:u587162
ID: 41821311
Ok thx for your suggestions.  I have updated it.  Let me try it for a couple of days and report back if the same msg appears or not.  Thx.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:u587162
ID: 41835478
thx, prob solved.
0