?
Solved

Cannot install windows 7 updates

Posted on 2016-09-28
15
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
I have this computer running windows 7 home premium.  with service pack one.  It will not do any updates.  A little help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Checksum
Daniel Checksum earned 500 total points
ID: 41820570
I'm assuming you're experiencing the problem where it searches for updates for hours and hours and hours with no results?   I've found the workaround is to use the WSUS offline for at least the first batch of updates.  http://download.wsusoffline.net/ You run the WSUS application, choose which updates and which OS you want the updates for, then you can "run updates" once the program has downloaded them all "manually."  -- There must be a prerequisite in the first batch of updates or something.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820600
Have you just reinstalled the OS, or not done any updates for a long time? Then follow the instructions explained in "Method 1" of my Article below:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28629/Windows-7-New-Installation-Windows-Updates-fix-applies-to-windows-2008-Server-R2-too.html

This works very well. I have just installed Windows 7 to a Notebook I just got, then installed the new update agent and the patch mentioned in the Article, rebooted, and it took only about 30 minutes for the PC to find the available updates. It is now updating and almost finished.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 500 total points
ID: 41820623
This issue has a specific solution that essentially is
1 .download KB3102810
2 . disconnect from internet[/list]
3 . cmd --> net stop wuauserv
4.  install the update KB3102810
5 . connect to internet
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820684
That's what I say in my Article. But you also need the new update agent. The KB alone isn't enough. You also don't have to stop or restart any services, nor do you have to disconnect from the Internet. Just do a reboot after you have installed the 2 programs.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Checksum
Daniel Checksum earned 500 total points
ID: 41820689
John, Rindi, i've tried both of your methods.  I've had some success but also some continued failure.  The WSUS offline method has been 100% since I first tried it.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820720
I've had 100% success with method 1. WSUS Offline on the other hand doesn't reduce the time used for the updates. It only reduces the download times if you need to apply it to several PC's. For just one PC it makes no sense.

Even if you have several PC's to update, you should still install the update agent and the KB manually before you use WSUS Offline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 41820863
The laptop I am working with right now is the one that has been running for at least a couple of years or better.  And, yes, it does say "searching for updates"  for hours and gets no where.  But I also have another one that I just installed a fresh copy of windows 7 and after starting up it kicks the processor to 100% which makes the machine run like it's in molasses.  The instant  I shut off update services the processor drops to 1 and 2 %.  I plan to spend the evening working on your suggestions and will get back with you later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 41821955
Update on my issue:
I downloaded and ran the wsusoffline
I downloaded and installed the newer Windows Update Agent
I then downloaded the kb3102810 and installed that
After rebooting I set windows to search for updates at 5:30 am and as of now it is still searching for updates (5 and 1/2 hours ago)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Checksum
Daniel Checksum earned 500 total points
ID: 41821992
Try John and Rindi's method then, i've also seen this one:

Turn off updating of any sort.  open CMD as an administrator and use these commands:

net stop wuauserv
net stop bits
net stop cryptsvc

net start wuauserv
net start bits
net start cryptsvc

That second fix is typically for an actual failed message after attempting the update but i've seen it fix other things as well.  But like I said, go ahead and listen to John and Rindi and see if their method resolves it.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41822065
Just yesterday I installed Windows 7 SP1 to a 2nd hand laptop I just got, installed the update agent and the patch, rebooted and selected to do the updates manually. After that it took a little less than forty minutes searching for the updates, then it displayed them for selection. I selected them all and the 1.2GB download then took 1.5 hours. The installation itself then took about the normal 3 or so hours for so many updates. That is absolutely to be expected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 41826787
I have attempted all the suggestions at least 3 times and nothing works.  The only thing I know to do is to wipe the drive and try it that way and the customer doesn't want me to go that far.  Now if I can figure out how to close this session out I will be alright
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 41827281
The customer called back and said he wanted me to wipe tine drive and re-install so that is what I am going to do.  I just did another laptop Saturday and the first thing I did was installed the new update agent that it did the updates fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41856543
Hi all,

For the 2nd laptop, I wiped off and then re-setup the OS with the HP provided CDs. After that, I stop the Windows Update service, download and then install this KB - 3135445, system reboot, and then click to check for Windows Updates. After about 2 hours, it shows about 200+ patches to go for, and everything works smoothly from here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 41856792
I would still like to know what is causing the updates to not work and also what causes the processor to run 100%.  If I could figure that out then I would not have to re-install the OS.  Installing the OS removes or fixes whatever is causing the issue.  I had another laptop with the same issue just the other day.  On this one I just disabled windows updates in services as the customer didn't care about updates anyway.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41856801
The updates do work fine after you install the new update agent and the patch. The patch reduces the CPU load. so everything really works and there are no issues.
0