Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Autocomplete Not Working

Posted on 2016-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
I am unable to send e-mails from my Outlook autocomplete list.  When I add an address from there and hit send I get a message, "Could not complete the operation.  One or more parameters are invalid."  All the solutions online are to clear the autocomplete history, which kind of defeats the purpose.   I have tried removing and re-adding the Outlook profile and running a full repair on Microsoft Office as well as trying to send from safe mode.  After each attempt I get the same error.  To make sure the autocomplete file wasn't the issue I copied it over to a different PC and used NK2Edit to successfully merge it, and I can send from the other machine fine.
0
Comment
Question by:DenTechCO
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41820682
What version of Exchange?

If it's 2010 or higher you can try a mailbox repair request.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625221(v=exchg.141).aspx

Since you did a new profile, and can use the nickname file on another computer, that's about all you have left besides trying a new Windows profile on that machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DenTechCO
ID: 41820691
They are running Outlook 2010 and the e-mail is Office 365 Exchange Online.  Like I said it worked fine when I merged it to another PC's Outlook.  To my knowledge, the autocomplete is separate from the actual Exchange mailbox.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41820762
Autocomplete corrupts fairly easily. If broken, the only solution is to delete and allow it to rebuild. I keep all my important email addresses in my Contacts so that I have them if needed.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:DenTechCO
ID: 41820781
But if the autocomplete were corrupt, then how is it working on a separate machine using the same .dat file?  I've tried backing up the .dat file, removing the outlook profile, re-adding the email account, and then using Nk2edit to import the .dat.  This will work on any other machine which implies that the autcomplete file is not corrupted it's something to do with Office on the problem computer.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 41820783
Thank you for the clarification. Try:

1. On the problem computer, uninstall Office, restart and install / update Office again.

2. Set up a new, test, Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows Account, set up Outlook and test Autocomplete.

By the way NK2 files died with Office 2007 and now Stream Autocomplete is used.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41821350
Dear User,

Few days earlier, I was having the same problem. When I searched about my error "Could not complete the operation. One or more parameters are invalid." on Google, then I get an informative Article on same error message http://www.pstrecovery.net/blog/could-not-complete-the-operation-one-or-more-parameters-are-not-valid-outlook.html.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41832842
@DenTechCO - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0