Solved

active directory

Posted on 2016-09-28
6
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
how will I know in my organization

how many forests do you have?
How many domains
how will I find Active Directory Integrated DNS? Internally?
how many global catalogs
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormsurge
ID: 41820669
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sAMAccountName earned 500 total points
ID: 41820710
You probably only have one forest (though its possible you have more)

Heres some powershell to answer some of your questions.

Get some information about the forest:
Get-ADForest

Open in new window


Get a count of domains  (remove ".count" to get a list of the domains):
 $(get-adforest).Domains.Count

Open in new window


If you query your DNS root, you should find the DNS servers that respond for it.  If you query for the NS records, you should find the authority.  To know if these are AD integrated, you need to look at the zones on the DNS servers.

For a particular domain, you can find all the domain controllers funcitoning as a global catalog using this:
get-addomaincontroller -FIlter "IsGlobalCatalog -eq 'True'" | select Name

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41820918
how will I find Active Directory Integrated DNS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormsurge
ID: 41820919
its built in

Multiple masters are created for DNS replication. Therefore, any domain controller in the domain running the DNS Server service can write updates to the Active Directory–integrated DNS zones for the domain name for which they are authoritative. A separate DNS zone transfer topology is not needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41820921
we have separate DNS servers our DC doesn't have dns so it cannot be integrated?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormsurge
ID: 41820926
0

Join & Write a Comment

I was supporting a handful of Windows 2008 (non-R2) 2 node clusters with shared quorum disks. Some had SQL 2008 installed and some were just a vendor application that we supported. For the purposes of this article it doesn’t really matter which so w…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now