?
Solved

Can someone read a dump file from a blue screen?

Posted on 2016-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
See attached memory dump on a bsod.  Can you tell me the shut down issue?

Bob
092716-37065-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:oneononecomp
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41820711
Points at chrome as the primary culprit
Windows 7 Kernel Version 7601 (Service Pack 1) MP (4 procs) Free x64
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Built by: 7601.23539.amd64fre.win7sp1_ldr.160902-0600
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0xfffff800`0385e000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`03aa0730
Debug session time: Tue Sep 27 14:59:53.906 2016 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 1:18:01.217
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

MEMORY_MANAGEMENT (1a)
    # Any other values for parameter 1 must be individually examined.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000041284, A PTE or the working set list is corrupt.
Arg2: 000000001570c001
Arg3: 0000000000017a76
Arg4: fffff70001080000

Debugging Details:
------------------

TRIAGER: Could not open triage file : e:\dump_analysis\program\triage\modclass.ini, error 2

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x1a_41284

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  chrome.exe

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from fffff800039278b3 to fffff800038ce180

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`09c844d8 fffff800`039278b3 : 00000000`0000001a 00000000`00041284 00000000`1570c001 00000000`00017a76 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff880`09c844e0 fffff800`0391640c : 02000000`78090043 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000001 fffff800`039043cf : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x4abf
fffff880`09c84520 fffff800`039550da : 00000000`1570c000 fffff680`000ab860 00000000`00000000 ffffffff`ffffffff : nt!MiCopyOnWrite+0x15c
fffff880`09c84690 fffff800`03bed3e8 : fffffa80`0b7da1a0 fffff6fb`7da00000 00000000`00078090 00000000`00000006 : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x49017
fffff880`09c84800 fffff800`03bcb588 : fffffa80`05415440 fffff880`09c849b8 fffff880`09c849a8 00000000`00000040 : nt!MiProtectVirtualMemory+0x368
fffff880`09c848d0 fffff800`038cd413 : ffffffff`ffffffff fffffa80`054e5b50 00000000`00000000 00000000`0026e278 : nt!NtAllocateVirtualMemory+0x1458
fffff880`09c84a70 00000000`7786bcba : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiSystemServiceCopyEnd+0x13
00000000`0026e258 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x7786bcba


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP: 
nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+4abf
fffff800`039278b3 cc              int     3

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  1

SYMBOL_NAME:  nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+4abf

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: nt

IMAGE_NAME:  ntkrnlmp.exe

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  57c9932e

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x1a_41284_nt!_??_::FNODOBFM::_string_+4abf

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x1a_41284_nt!_??_::FNODOBFM::_string_+4abf

Open in new window


Try http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html or
http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed for your own analysis

Or if you are happy sharing the contents upload to an online site like
http://www.osronline.com/page.cfm?name=Analyze

Disclaimer(!) - Often a single snapshot can be misleading and you might be better if there is a regular problem looking for a trend in a few dmp files
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 41820719
oneononecomp--
Open the .dmp file with Blue Screen View
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

Interpret the .dmp using MS Debugging Tools
https://developer.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/windows-driver-kit
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41821150
do you have only one dmp file, or several - and if so - are they the same?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 41825763
Will send new dumps from the office tomorrow.


Bob
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 41830398
Here is the latest.  Please analyze.
100416-44195-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41831189
it can still be due to ram, since it is not the same dmp
run a ram test - memtest86+ find it on the UBCD:
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
---------------------------------------------------
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
*** note *** for SSD drives  use the tool from the manufacturer, like intel 's toolbox :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18455/Intel-Solid-State-Drive-Toolbox

for completeness -here's how i handle disk problems : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 41852625
BSOD was tied to Chrome.  Uninstall and reinstall of Chrome resolved the issue.

Bob
0