Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Zebra label printing - keeps defaulting to 11" height

Posted on 2016-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
Working with a Zebra label printer using the ZDesigner or NiceLabel driver.  The page size is being set to the default printer’s height of 11” with the Zebra’s max width for the printer.
When I try to print from an application, such as Notepad, the following occurs.
Choose the ZebraDesigner Driver matching my printer model, in this case a GC420t, from within the application, then change the page size in Preferences. All prints correctly.  However, when I close the application and open it again, the size is set back to a default of max width for the selected printer by a height of 11” for the page size.  
There is a setting with both drivers to, "Always use driver settings."  This worked for 1 print attempt and then it returned to the incorrect sizes, ignoring the "Always use driver settings" check box.
0
Comment
Question by:down0041
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Tsioumpris earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820712
You have to create a custom print form with the settings you want...just remember to check the unprintable area....
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820922
Make sure you select the paper size from Printing Defaults. Go to Printer Properies, click the Advanced tab and the Printing Defaults button. Set the paper size there and click OK. Then click the General tab, the Printing Preferences button and make sure the same setting shows there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:down0041
ID: 41821870
Thank you both for your replies.  This was very helpful.
0