Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In an Office365 SharePoint Picture library Slideshow how do I make the pictures appear larger?

Posted on 2016-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
I'm trying to make a TV information Sharepoint page that usually displays notices for a school. I want the page split into 3 sections. A top banner, a side menu for the lunch that day and then the main content a Picture Library slideshow.

When I upload 8 test pictures all at 800x600 resolution, they display quite small on the finished page see attached screenshot.

Is it possible to increase the size of the pictures to a more customisable level?
Screenshot-for-EE.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:itmtsn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41821647
The slideshow should have properties that you can adjust. Open the web part for editing and on the right hand side you should see properties, and two of those properties should be for width and height.

Hope that helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:itmtsn
ID: 41821675
Hi SneekCo,

Thanks for the advice but unfortunately I had tried this already. You can resize the web part so that it takes up more size on the screen but the pictures do not resize and stay at the same default size on screen regardless what the length/width is. Quite frustrating!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 41835407
You will actually have to modify the JavaScript code of the web part if you want to adjust this.  The how-to can be found here:
http://sharepointdecode.blogspot.com/2014/03/picture-library-slideshow-web-part-not.html

There are alternative Picture add-ins for SharePoint that you can use instead of the default.  I haven't tried any of them, but they may offer this setting in their standard options.  Search for add-ins in the Office Store.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 41835410
Actually I did a quick search and here's one that allows you to set the image size:
Image Slider for Office 365

Company site:
https://www.virtosoftware.com/office-365/image-slider-app-for-sharepoint-online

Best of all it's free!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itmtsn
ID: 41835421
Thanks for the help :)
0