[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Powershell help

Posted on 2016-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
Get-MessageTrackingLog | fl sender,recipients,messagesubject,timestamp,connectorid

I need that powershell piped out to a cvs file.  Can someone assist me in adding the missing syntax please?

Thank you

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820927
Give this a try...

Get-MessageTrackingLog | select sender,recipients,messagesubject,timestamp,connectorid | export-csv c:\log.csv -notype
1
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Machie
Michael Machie earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820928
out-file [path][filename].[extension]

EX:
Get-MessageTrackingLog | fl sender,recipients,messagesubject,timestamp,connectorid | Out-file c:\reports\date.csv

See link for much more info
http://ss64.com/ps/out-file.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41821961
Out-File doesn't output data in a CSV format (as requested) despite the filename extension given.
0