Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AWS - Recommended number of VPCs vs. Subnets?

Posted on 2016-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
We are just starting to roll out AWS in different areas within our company. We have differing opinions when it comes to my teams' platform. What is best practice in our case with our Citrix platform? I'm for a dedicated VPC for us.

I get you're not going to use a different VPC for each and every department, apps, etc. Additionally, I know you are limited on how many VPC you get per region. However, in certain cases such as ours I feel it make sense.


What are your opinions one way or the other for the 2 following points?
1) A dedicated VPC for our platform (VDI Citrix) vs. a shared VPC mixed with other varying infrastructure and platforms from different departments, etc.

2) Separate VPCs for PROD, TEST, DEV, etc. vs. all environments in one VPC separated by subnets.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ITAddict
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 41823006
it depends :-)
... from your needs. (as applications, user-types, your size and so on.
Sometimes we mix the technologies. Terminal-server for task-worker, Terminalserver-desktop for some users and VPC/VDI for isolated apps or special needs. (as recommended by citrix)
Often we use one technology only (terminalserver app+TS Desktop or VDI).

Mostly the desktop and server development/test/production reside within the same subnet.
New technologies are tested within dedicated lab environments.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Phil Phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829016
Like Dirk said, it really depends on the situation.

Personally, I like to use separate VPCs for dev/test/live.  This is really useful in keeping the environments isolated.  Also, if you have a stack that needs extra security, I would use a separate VPC for that (i.e. you definitely wouldn't want to put a company fileserver in the same VPC as an application stack that does payment processing).

One more thing to note: You can submit a support ticket to have the VPC limits raised if you really need it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:ITAddict
ID: 41830115
Thank you!
0