Solved

Add Publisher 2010 to Office Home and Business 2010

Posted on 2016-09-28
6
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
I have a user with a working install of Office 2010 Home and Business on Win7 32-bit. She wants to use Publisher 2010. What is the easiest way to make it available to her without her noticing any other changes (macros, dictionaries, etc.)?

I have seen legit copies of Office 2010 Pro available for not much money. Is possible to just "rekey" her existing installation to get a pro key in and turn on Publisher without screwing up Word, Excel, Outlook?

Is it possible to re-use the old key once I have her on the new one?

Thanks.

Yes, I know that there are more current versions available, but I am not interested.
0
Comment
Question by:JoeM21
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 250 total points
ID: 41820991
No, it is not possible.  It is not about the keys.  The installation files are different between Office Home & Business and Office Pro.

So just re-keying in the keys will not enable the additional feature.

If you are concern about Office Pro screwing up the existing office installation(though I don't think it will), try getting a Publisher 2010 standalone installation which is available as well.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41821300
If you are happy to buy the Office Pro then install that and use the Licence key that comes with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeM21
ID: 41822064
If I install Office Pro, how do I get Office Pro on without screwing up the existing installation (i.e., macros, etc.)? Do I uninstall Home & Business and then Install Pro and have all the old settings intact? Or do I need to use a different set of steps?
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 250 total points
ID: 41822085
Macros etc are file specific. The various levels of Office just give you more applications, the version of each application will still be 2010.

Installing Office Pro should recognise a previous version and should guide you through the process of upgrading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeM21
ID: 41822487
You may be saying this and I am too dumb to understand, but:

Are you saying that if I just install Office 2010 Pro over an installation of Office 2010 Home & Business then I will end up with an Office 2010 Pro installation with all settings, macros, etc. intact. The user will not see any changes other than the new features.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41822503
With Office Pro  you are just getting extra programs/applications.

I wouldn't expect to see any change to your existing applications; Excel, Word etc.

Office Pro adds Publisher and Access to the applications and I think it adds features to Outlook but can't be certain on that.
0