Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to determine if the "L" character is the string?

Posted on 2016-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
In my vb.net program, I just need to know if there is an "L" in the string--or not.
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 200 total points
ID: 41820959
Most languages have an INSTR function.

VB is one of them:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8460tsh1(v=vs.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1200 total points
ID: 41820964
Try the Contains method something like this.

Dim s = "the string has a L in it"
If s.Contains("L") Then
    '' it has an L
End If
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 600 total points
ID: 41820965
or try use IndexOf function:
Dim Str As String = "Hello World"
        Dim isFound As Boolean = (Str.IndexOf("L") > 0)
        MessageBox.Show("isFound = " + isFound.ToString())

Open in new window

0