Solved

restoring image to a different pc

Posted on 2016-09-28
20
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
what is the best software that is easy to use to do this

i am trying acronis with their universal restore feature but it is giving more headache than necessary

they tell me i need to look for a driver but i can't seem to find it

which is the best software that is simple and quick to use in your opinion on this for those of you who have tried it before??
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +7
20 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 31 total points
ID: 41820998
Generally, the problems with doing this arise from disparate hardware.

1. Sometimes the video driver will not redetect and work properly, to get around that, switch to a generic display driver before imaging.

2. If the target machine has a hard drive controller that is not natively recognised by the version of Windows you are running, the HDD will be inaccessible after the initial BIOS access. To get around that, install the driver for the target machine's HDD controller before imaging.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 31 total points
ID: 41821032
If you are trying to install the same computer image from one computer to another, that may not be legal, your windows license is licensed to operate on one computer unless you are using a enterprize version of the operating system which you have multiple licenses for. If you are trying to pirate a license it may not even activate.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 31 total points
ID: 41821076
Here is how to build a standard image of Windows 7.

As this is from Microsoft, this is the legal way to do it.  I have used this many times in the past successfully.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee523217(v=ws.10).aspx

You can install software on your "base" image.

As long as you have the licenses, this is a good way to go.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jatin Mehra
Jatin Mehra earned 31 total points
ID: 41821090
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 31 total points
ID: 41821140
Well in order to successfully restore an image to dissimilar hardware you had to be ....
provident.
If you had your OS installation with a good bunch of extra drivers like the ones from DriverPacks..then it could probably work no matter what...
Some years almost accidentaly i transfered a disk from an AMD installation with all the extra drivers to an Intel installation...it worked right away...
For your case i  suggest to rename your current hal.dll & NTOSKRNL.EXE  to something like xxx.old and extract new untouched ones from your installation media...it's is a bit obscure but for many years i used this trick and works...
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 252 total points
ID: 41821147
all you need is the adaptive restore from paragon :  https://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/adaptiverestore/

i have used it for migrating an os from laptop to desktop - no problems
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 31 total points
ID: 41821316
A famous imaging solution, drive snapshot, offers a very easy way. Please read: http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/hardware.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Kenny Innes
Kenny Innes earned 31 total points
ID: 41821321
This works a treat!

- Use windows backup to an external drive on your current OS.
- On the destination PC boot from a windows 7 installation CD/USB.
- Plug your external drive that contains the windows 7 backup you did earlier.
- During setup select restore from image and select the backup on the external drive.
- Then install this onto your new drive on the new PC.

Windows will restart and then you will be as good as new although if the new PC has a different board then drivers will need to be downloaded and also make sure the new drive is either same size or bigger than original.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 31 total points
ID: 41823533
It can be done: http://leinss.com/blog/?p=1598

However, it is not without headaches.

Personally, I like Paragon Harddrive Manager 15.  As mentioned by an expert above: it comes with adaptive restore and I've used that before to transport hard drives between dissimilar systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41823591
With paragon I don't have to worry about searching for drivers like universal restore??
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 41823626
Depends on what you mean about "worrying".  The point of adaptive restore is to get the critical boot drivers fixed so your image can boot on the new hardware.  Adding drivers later is usually trivial using a program like Snappy Driver Installer or DriverPack Solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41823656
OK I mean by I won't have to worry about getting windows to boot like universal restore???

I consider universal restore a failure
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 41823674
Yes, adaptive restore will get the image to boot, usually with generic (built-in) drivers, then you will need to add the "real" ones later.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41823680
Did you read and understand my link? The main point it makes clear is " if you are using S-ATA/P-ATA drives [as source and as target], your system should just work".
The only time when manual adaptations are needed is when the new system uses a hard drive controller for which it has no driver for. Therefore, drive snapshot and all the universal restore solutions offer to add drivers right to the restored drive prior to booting it.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41823798
i had never to search for a driver
what happens is this :
the adaptive restore restores a "basic" OS without drivers
then when booted, it starts installing the drivers for the new devices
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41823984
I am not getting mouse or keyboard when I load with the USB bootable
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 41823993
Is this a Skylake based device?  Windows 7 doesn't have XHCI (USB controller) support out of the box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41824004
On optiplex 745 no mouse but in hp 425 I getting mouse
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 41824017
You tried the top USB ports in the back and the front ones?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41824488
if you have a dvd drive - use that to boot from - never problems
0