Solved

How to make my PS CS2 compatible with the Apple OS X  10.11. and higher.

Posted on 2016-09-28
8
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
I need to upgrade my iMAC operating system so I can operate other products, iPhones, ipads etc. But, when ready to install the new  OS X 10.11. , El Capitan, a pop up stated that this app, PS CS2,  will not run on OS X 10.11.  . How do I maintain my  PS CS2 AND upgrade to a more modern system?
Thank you.
R. D.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Damon
  • 5
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 41821007
CS2 applications, including Photoshop, were written for Macs with PowerPC CPUs. OS X 10.11 El Capitan only runs Intel CPU-compatible software, so El Capitan will not allow CS2 to run or install.

CS2 is 11 years old. Time to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41821018
P.S., I believe the newest OS which will run CS2 is OS10.6.8, and even that requires you to install "Rosetta" software, which is a bit difficult to find, but which I believe can be downloaded here:  http://swcdn.apple.com/content/downloads/23/58/031-11697/dtxkwqyca1tuzx8ndkkqb4t3w2cqscbyjy/Rosetta.pkg
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41821020
What OS are you running now, and what model Mac do you have?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41821092
If you have your old CD/DVD installer, you might be able to install it onto a VM and run PS CS2 in.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41821462
I would think that would be painfully slow - running two operating systems, plus Rosetta, plus Photoshop on what is probably an older machine with limited RAM.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tim Lapin
ID: 41821649
I will echo the question about your existing iMac.  Adobe Creative Suite 2 is indeed very old and it suggests that your iMac is about 8 years old or so, if not older.

If it is from that era and you wish to keep using CS2, I would recommend that you buy a new Mac for all your current generation needs and relegate that Mac to only CS2 and related functions.  Once you've absorbed the cost of the new computer, you can look at upgrading your Creative Suite to a newer version.  Also, do not forget to ask the owners of the software for the license keys.

Speaking of which, please be aware of the fact that Adobe has moved to a subscription based model, called Creative Cloud.  It is a scheme in which you lease the software instead of buying it outright.  If that model does not suit, you can always look for CS6 (or possibly CS 5.x) on the used market from someone who has upgraded to the Cloud subscription service.

Regardless, always check the system requirements before buying.  That goes double for anything of the size and complexity of the Creative Suite.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41873153
All of the answers were correct. PS CS2 will NOT run on an OS newer than OS10.6.8.
0