Solved

get ad computers

Posted on 2016-09-29
2
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
is there an easy way to get a list of all ad computers in a domain - and all attributes about each - written to a CSV file?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 250 total points
ID: 41821250
Try..
Get-ADComputer -F * -Pr * -ResultSetSize $null | Export-Csv C:\temp\Report.csv -nti

Open in new window

This will have all properties and their values for computer object. I would suggest you to export specific properties so it'll be faster and easy to analyze.
Ref: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617192.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Malmensa
Malmensa earned 250 total points
ID: 41821303
Also, you can right click on the OU, and there is an option to "Export list". This just exports the values displayed, and only for the selected OU, but is sometimes useful.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now