Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Policy and access services failing

Posted on 2016-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
Hi,

We have 3 SSIDs for Wireless, SSIDs for phones are working, but for laptops wireless has stopped working, no changes has been made, it was working fine till yesterday. Radius server is full of error logs, which I tried to troubleshoot, but haven't been successful.
Symptoms are when we try to connect to Wireless on laptops it keeps on waiting for Authentication and then it fails to connect.
I have tried to manually add the connection, didn't work, deleted the old wireless connection, generated the certificate from the certification authority server (Which is also Radius Server) re-applied it, didn't work.
I have attached a screenshot of Event Viewer Errors, kindly see and let me know what can I try?

Regards.
Wireless.jpg
Wireless1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Leo
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 41822385
Can you temporarily disable the certificate authentication to see if laptops can then connect?  Can you check the certificate on the laptops and verify that it has not expired or been removed?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 41822711
Reset the shared secret at the WLC and NPS. That usually sorts message-authenticator errors.
0