Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keep Existing Approvals for Microsoft Windows Updates

Posted on 2016-09-29
23
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
I select a list of updates I wish to approve.  I right click and select Approve.  I then Select All Computers and Select Approve.  All subgourps stay as Keep Existing Approvals.  What does that mean for the subgroups?  Do they get the updates or not?  If not, is this a default behavior that I can change and if so how?

Thanks all!
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Paniak
  • 10
  • 10
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41821763
It works on the same concept as file inheritance.  I don't have my WSUS server in front of me, but if I recall, they should be greyed out if it is getting inherited.  I will have to check...

My ¢2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Paniak
ID: 41821832
Thx loeftworm, looking forward to what you find out
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41822308
Yep, the greyed out is inheritance.  I found this, and it is a good starter read;
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2011/06/best-practices-group-policy-for-wsus/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Paniak
ID: 41822341
Thanks.  Looks like that might be tips on GPO in a Windows 2003/08 environment.  Unfortunately it's not applicable for me running 2012 R2
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41823416
I think it is, the inheritance is still acting the same way
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Paniak
ID: 41823422
Thanks, but I need something more definitive than that since this is not for personal use.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41823425
I am certain.  I just checked my 2012 box, and the pic I have attached is an excellent example.  greyed out is inherited, and the colored are being set.
2016-09-30_5-26-00.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Paniak
ID: 41823448
Why aren't our screen shots the same?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41823453
Here is the official answer from MS, for WSUS 3.0 Update2
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939929(v=ws.10).aspx

2012 is version 3.2,
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852345.aspx
but that document is pretty sparse having only the minor changes made to the 2012 version, and forwards you to the 3.0 sp2 document above.

Anyway, that's the best I can do.  Maybe someone else has a better answer

My ¢2
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41823455
I do not see a screen shot from you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Paniak
ID: 41823459
Sorry about that.

Approve Updates ScreenLet's try attaching it again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41823500
I think I see the confusion.  It appears that at one point they we not approved and changed to approved.  You may need to reset them.  Not sure how off hand, but if I recall, there is an option to force the inheritance.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41823518
How about this?
2016-09-30_6-08-46.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Paniak
ID: 41823636
I get that they can be changed but what I want to know is what does "Keep Existing approvals" mean and can the default behavior change and if so where.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41823759
What you are seeing there is just what it says, no new approvals.  There is a default behavior, but it is built in at first, and has since been changed.  You would have to revert back using the options mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Paniak
ID: 41823778
Thanks loftyworm, still confused.  It doesn't say no new approvals it says keep existing approvals.  Even when I changed one once it went back to Keep Existing Approvals which is still unknown what that does./mean
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41824206
When all else fails, test it out
1
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 41827055
Unless you apply approvals to children, there is no approvals to be inherited(Inheritance doesn't get set).
1
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Paniak
ID: 41827856
@dstewartjr

Thanks for replying.  So Keeping existing approvals is meaningless?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 41828014
I'm sure it's probably meant for if you were to go back and make a change to an approval, Like if you had "Automatic approvals" set and the update you are approving was already approved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Paniak
ID: 41828032
which begs the question how do you know what was previously used?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 41828244
You can run reports on any update, right click and select "Status report"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Paniak
ID: 41828295
Thank you dstewartjr.  That will work for me.
0