[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Backup in SBS2008 shows recovery restored successfully but may be corrupt

Posted on 2016-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
I have in SBS 2008 server configured with three volumes (3 arrays) C, D and E
my E Drive  Is my data Drive. I needed to increase the storage capacity by doubling the size of the DATA drive
- I performed a full backup of the entire server using the built-in Windows server backup.
- Shut down the server and removed the four 72GB SAS drives (in Raid 5) and installed four 146GB SAS drives. Reconfigured the array successfully and re-mounted the volume with the same drive letter.
- Using Windows server backup, I performed a recovery by choosing the volume.
- After a few hours, I confirmed that the recovery was successful however with a warning that stated the recovery may be corrupt.
- From the server I was able to open all the folders and confirmed file security
- however from a workstation, all the mapped drive letters were inaccessible.
- The warning stated that I could either try a different recovery from a different backup or perform CHKDSK. I ran the CHKDSK from the drive properties > Tools > Check Now. I did not place a check in the 2nd box (which would indicate “CHKDSK /R”. I did not perform this from an elevated CMD prompt. When completed, The workstations still could not open any of the drive letters
- I rebooted the server. After rebooting the server, users could access all of the folders under the drive
 The Event log shows a successful CHKDSK report

******************************
Chkdsk was executed in read/write mode.  

Checking file system on E:
Volume label is DATA.
  242944 file records processed.                                     8 large file records processed.                               0 bad file records processed.                                 0 EA records processed.                                       0 reparse records processed.                                  267384 index entries processed.                                    0 unindexed files processed.                                  242944 security descriptors processed.                           Cleaning up 192 unused index entries from index $SII of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 192 unused index entries from index $SDH of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 192 unused security descriptors.
  12221 data files processed.                                     CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
  36945760 USN bytes processed.                                      Usn Journal verification completed.
CHKDSK discovered free space marked as allocated in the
master file table (MFT) bitmap.
CHKDSK discovered free space marked as allocated in the volume bitmap.
Windows has made corrections to the file system.

 430022655 KB total disk space.
 136584044 KB in 225842 files.
     76280 KB in 12222 indexes.
    358223 KB in use by the system.
     65536 KB occupied by the log file.
 293004108 KB available on disk.

      4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
 107505663 total allocation units on disk.
  73251027 allocation units available on disk.

-      From a workstation, I was able to see all of the folders on the data Drive
-      My question: should I run the CHKDSK /R from a CMD prompt? My concern is that the original report stated that it all the corrupted files to a folder on the drive but I could not find that folder.
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41821504
I would perform another backup and then run the checkdisk /r from the elevated command prompt to be sure the disk is in working order. Don't worry too much about finding the corrupted files - often they are just remnants of temporary or deleted files anyway. And don't overwrite your old backup just yet, until you find out if anything is really missing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 41821525
I've already started a CHKDSK /R from an elevated CMD prompt. Its been running for around 20 minutes.

I did not want to do a restore from the previous night's backup for obvious reasons.
If data is missing, I could reinstall the original drives for they should retain the Raid5 info and then do another backup.

Using the Windows server backup to perform the restore, would there be any benefit to just restoring all of data by restoring all the folders instead of choosing the option to restore the entire volume? The only downside would be having to reapply permissions. I also do a nightly backup using MozyPro to the cloud but it's backup was from the night before.

What's ironic, is the fact that the manual backup I kicked off in Windows server backup was successful but restoring it was also successful with errors indicating that it may be corrupt - as I mentioned earlier in this post.

I'll see what the CHKDSK/R reports
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 41821562
The Chkdsk /r was successful and did not report any errors. I'll have to wait to see if any one reports missing data
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 900 total points
ID: 41823189
You don't need to run CHKDSK /r on RAID configuration. The /f key is enough.
It could be that some of crosslinks were not in order and the chkdsk fixed it. As long as everything is working stay calm and continue using the server.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41823240
You should be all set now.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 100 total points
ID: 41824734
I assume you have set the new disks up in RAID-5 as the old ones were?
If so please note that RAID-5 is no longer recommended for business use! Use RAID10 or RAID-6
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 41825053
I have an HP Proliant DL380 G5 with a P400 array controller. I did see an option to use raid six but I'm not familiar with it. I've never have used it before. I will look into it for  future builds.
0