Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Additional graphics card in dell precision tower 5810 ?

Posted on 2016-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hello
We currently have the above workstation using an ATI 2460 PCi express (i think) and using all 4x ports with 4x screens.  We need to add another screen to the machine but cannot see any spare DVI/VGA/Displayports available.  
Would an additional card (unsure what slots there are available) simple work alongside the existing card in extended mode for the screens?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41821523
Yes according to the spec sheet from Dell it supports up to 2 video cards and 300W. I'd make sure you get the same card, or at least not to mix AMD and NVidia cards.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41821549
rindi is correct.  Mixing video cards can cause cause much grief.

If at all possible, get the exact same card.  Exactly the same card, the same model, with the same amount of memory, from the same manufacturer.  Each card manufacturer customizes the chip maker's "reference card", the video card on-board BIOS and the firmware as they see fit and no two are alike.  Doing this reduces unexpected issues ("this card's interface / color rendition / refresh rate / resolution isn't like the other one") and eliminates the situation where "well, is this weird problem due to a slightly different card or is it something else?"  If a card is no longer available at retail, it is probably available on fleabay (or will be soon.)
0