Solved

Excel - Autofill Monthly Rent according to Start Date, End Date and Payment with year change

Posted on 2016-09-29
6
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Hi Experts,

I have prepared one sheet related to monthly rental. Formula which I entered is working as well.

Is there any shortest way to fill the months column ("C" to "N") with Payment Column ("O") according to Start ("A") and End Dates ("B"). The dates could be in combinations of last year and current year, current year and next year, or current year.

I have attached the sample sheet herewith for your kind reference.

Regards,
D Patel
Monthly-Rent.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:D Patel
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41821993
Excel is good for a lot of things but databases are better for managing data.  I see that you have Access included as a topic.  Does that mean that you are interested in Access as a solution?
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41822070
Sorry,

The query is related to Excel.

I changed the Topic.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
ID: 41822098
Can you indicate what the result is that you are expecting
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:D Patel
D Patel earned 0 total points
ID: 41822184
The same result as depicted in the sheet.

But with different alternative formula. Because my formula is very lengthy.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 500 total points
ID: 41822550
Remove Numbervalue from the formula, and the formula will be much shorter.
Year and Month fomulas returns numbers, so it is not needed.
1
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41829458
Thanks for the help...
0