[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email Attachment -- internal server "record keeping" ?

Posted on 2016-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
What software do you recommend that
can do something like the below, automatically
forwarding the email attachments to an internal
Windows 2012 R2 file server or GOOGLE DRIVE
for record keeping ?
 1. someone emails MyCompanyName@gmail.com
      with 5+ Word, Excel, etc attachments
 2. system automatically saves attachments to a file server,
     making sure to NOT save bogus .EXE and other virus
     attachments

I assume this might be RISKY since we do NOT
know what types of viruses might be in the macros/etc ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41821603
Cheap is using some product like Mailstore, it archives your email in a very efficient way, and can even search inside the attachment (PDF/word/excel/txt etc).

Virusses is something seperate. Just scan it every time you need to check an email with attachment.

You could also opt for your own mail server (the free hmailserver), and forward all emails there.
You have POP3 or IMAP access, but searching will never equal Mailstore.


http://www.mailstore.com
https://www.hmailserver.com
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:CodeTwo Software
CodeTwo Software earned 500 total points
ID: 41823256
This is exactly one of the things CodeTwo Exchange Rules Pro does: http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-rules-pro/attachment-control?sts=6368

The application lets you decide what files will be saved (based on extension, size, etc.), where they will be saved, automatically create folder- and filenames based on message and attachment properties and so on.

Here is an article discussing how CodeTwo Exchange Rules Pro can be used to save email attachments to a SharePoint library, but you can skip the SharePoint part and just read about the program's configuration: http://www.codetwo.com/admins-blog/how-to-save-outgoing-email-attachments-in-sharepoint-library/?sts=6368

Give us a shout if you have any questions!

CodeTwo
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Edwin Hoffer
Edwin Hoffer earned 500 total points
ID: 41823350
Dear user
I usually have to extract attachment from the my Email. So to do this, I usually prefer Attachment Extractor Tool to make it simple. It saves my time and makes work simple.
To sync it in Google Drive, I'll advice you to simply select all the extracted email attachments and drag & drop it in Google Drive. It will get synced to it.

Thanks & Regards
James Smith
0