?
Solved

Delete Exchange log files

Posted on 2016-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
Hello, I have removed a Mailbox Database and deleted the edb file however because the mailbox had not been backed up in a while there are still some log files in the old folder the filenames begin with E000019FCD9 etc. There also some other files in the folder but they are taking space. Is it safe to delete them?

I removed the Mailbox Database after moving all the mailboxes to a new mailbox database

db.png
0
Comment
Question by:takwirirar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41821565
Hi,

if you have already deleted Mailbox database, for that Exchange 2010, and corresponding .edb file, then you can delete those log files.

There are of no use for you, since you don't have either backup or .edb file.

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41821566
Yes.  Just make sure there aren't any other databases using that specific folder.  That shouldn't be the case, but I would check first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:takwirirar
ID: 41821570
Thank you both. Split points because they were posted in the same minute
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41821581
:)
0