[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Advanced finding in Excel

Posted on 2016-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
Hello Experts,

Can anybody help me in finding some special symbols, other language characters etc... by using the Excel find option.

Sample :

Atlastek Boru.Şti.
Hasl Speciál
Hasl - Nerez Speciál
Stål A/S
Mos.Şti
Nart Çelik td. Şti.
Česká Rep
Česká Rep
Česká Rep
Česká Rep
VarzTic. Ld Şti.

From the above I want to find characters such as "Ş", "Č", "á" etc...

I've more than 10000 rows and out of them I want to identify such symbols.

How do I? Any help will be highly appreciated..

Thanks in advance,
D Patel
0
Comment
Question by:D Patel
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 41821598
Do you have a list of the characters you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41821602
No, It could be anything other than a-z, A-Z, 0-9, ~!@#$%^&*()_-+=`;":' etc...
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 41821614
The characters you say you are looking for, eg Ş, á etc,  aren't in tge character list a-z, A-Z, 0-9, ~!@#$%^&*()_-+=`;":'.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41821618
It will be great help if it is possible.

I mean I don't have an idea whether the character which I am going to find is exist or not.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41826528
Each of those special characters will have their own ASCII code so it should be able to check a range of code values.

A to Z = 65 to 90
a to z = 97 to 122

See attached sheet, it looks like the characters that you are searching for are in the range 192 to 255, exceptions to range are 142, 158 and 159 (Ž, ž and Ÿ).

To get the equivalent codes for letters you can use the function:

=CODE(Letter)   if applied to a string/word it looks at the first character

In reverse:

=CHAR(Code)   gives the the letter/symbol.

To check a string for the occurrence of a range of characters, you would need a User Defined Function or it might be possible with an array formula.
ASCII-Codes.xlsx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41833060
Hi Rob Henson,

Thank you for your help...

Assume my sheet has 20000+ rows and If I want to find the characters with Ascii Code between 162 to 191, then how do I enter search string in find dialog.

Thanks in advance.
D Patel
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41833189
Doing a manual Find you would type Alt + 4 digit code (3 digit code with leading 0) on the number keypad. Doing this for 30 characters is going to be tedious so probably need some VBA to run through each.

I started working on a User Defined Function but with little success.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41833426
Thanks for support
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41852055
Thanks Experts for the Help....
0