Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

excel if statement syntax

Posted on 2016-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
Hi experts,

I'm using Excel 2013.

Today’s date is 9/29/2016

In excel the following formula gives me the month part of today’s date. So it gives me 9.
=MONTH(TODAY())

In excel the following formula gives me the year part of today’s date. So it gives me 2016
=YEAR(TODAY())

In excel the syntax for an if statement is like this

=IF(statement,ifstatementistruedothis,ifstatementisfalsedothis)


I'm working on an if statement.
This is the logic for the if statement I need.

If the month part of today’s date equals 1,2,3,4,5,6
           then set the year to 2016
Else  If the month part of today’s date equals 7,8,9,10,11,12
          then set the year to 2017

So far this is what I have. In the part where i put xxx that's the part I need help with.

=IF(xxx=xxx,2016,2017)

Anyone the syntax for the if statement mentioned above?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1004 total points
ID: 41821650
You'll just replace the xxx=xxx portion with another logic test, like so:
=If (MONTH (TODAY ())<=6,2016,2017)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Barry Cunney
Barry Cunney earned 332 total points
ID: 41821656
=IF(AND(MONTH(TODAY)<=6,MONTH(TODAY)>=1),2016,2017)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 332 total points
ID: 41821737
For future compatibility:

=IF(MONTH(TODAY())<=6,YEAR(TODAY()),YEAR(TODAY())+1)
1
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 332 total points
ID: 41821854
Try this.

=YEAR(TODAY())+(MONTH(TODAY()>6)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maqskywalker
ID: 41822696
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:maqskywalker
ID: 41822698
thanks
0