Solved

Move primary DNS Server

Posted on 2016-09-29
12
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-02
I have 2 servers on the active Directory network.  I moved the Primary Domain controller to the server that I want to have as primary.  It is also my DHCP Server and I have DNS installed on it.  I want to make it the primary DNS Server but it isn't even listed as a DNS server when I do run  IPCONFIG /ALL.  It has gotten the forward lookup zone from the primary DNS Server.  The only thing that seems different is the primary has both <servername> and <servername.domain.local> listed and the other one doesn't.  I need to retire the primary but don't want to shut it down until I am sure the the new primary have taken over the DNS role.

1) How do I ensure that the DNS is working on the server I want it to.
2) I would like to change the IP address of the new primary server to the IP address of the old server.  Will that cause any problems as long as I has shut down the old one?
0
Comment
Question by:lcfrederickson
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41821721
Have you added the new DNS server under DHCP?

Log off and back on.  Or do an ipconfig /release ....ipconfig /renew.

Once you do that, try an ipconfig /flushdns and then do an ipconfig /all | find /I "DNS Servers" and see if things look correct.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41821735
1. the new server, does it have the DNS installed? can you open DNS manager on this server?

2. no it will not cause any issues it might just take awhile for all clients and other server's to get updated dns records and for the new server to update itself you will need to reboot

You also need to be sure that all your AD FSMO roles are transferred to the new DC.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Yardstick earned 500 total points
ID: 41821869
From what you describe, i understand that both are DCs and DNS servers. If so:

1- as long as you can open the DNS management console on the new server and you can see the DNS zones, your new DNS server is fine. To test, You can add a random DNS entry on the oId server, wait a few minutes(maximum 120), then logon to the new server and open DNS manager. If the new entry is there then you are good. Delete the random entry.
-the new DNS server won't automatically show up on any of your computers and member servers that are setup with a static ip. you have to manually put in the new DNS server ip in the NIC properties of each server( Control Panel-> Network and sharing center -> click on your Local Area connection, click properties -> TCP/IP v4 -> add your new DNS server in there as the primary DNS server.

-in order to use the new DNS server on your DHCP clients: open DHCP Manager -> expand the server -> Expand the Scope -> expand ipv4-> Scope Options -> Double-click DNS servers -> add your new server and make sure it's at the top of the list. You can also chose to remove your old server from there. Then restart your computers and do an ipconfig /all on one of the clients.

2- In my opinion you should not do this. If your old DNS serer is a DC as well, then i would definitely NOT do this.
The proper way to do it, is to point your DHCP clients and your static IP assigned servers and workstations to the new server(see point 1), move your FSMO roles(if you have not done that yet), make sure that the new DC is set as a global catalog(AD Sites and services -> expand sites -> expand <your site> -> expand <your new DC> -> right-click NTDS Settings -> check Global Catalog), then decommission your old DC/DNS. There are many guides that will show you how to demote an existing /secondary DC on the internet.
If you have any other services or applications on the old DC, you need to move them as well before you demote it

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcfrederickson
ID: 41821898
The new server has DNS installed and I can access it.  All the forward and reverse lookup zones are the same on  both servers.  I have both DNS servers in the DHCP  scope options.  I did the ipconfig /flushdns and then the ipconfig /all | find /I "dns servers"  and still only get the one I want to retire.  I must be missing something.

What is the next step?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 41821969
I did the ipconfig /flushdns and then the ipconfig /all | find /I "dns servers"  and still only get the one I want to retire.  I must be missing something.

If you recently added the new DNS server to the DHCP scope options, you have to do more than run ipconfig /flushdns for DHCP clients to start using it. That command simply clears a client's DNS resolver cache. Clients won't pick up the new DHCP option until they renew their leases. You can either wait for this to happen automatically or run ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew on a client to force it. (Or just reboot the client.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcfrederickson
ID: 41821973
The FSMO role is on the new server and it is listed as the PDC.  I don't want to demote the old controller until I'm sure the DNS is working on the new server
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcfrederickson
ID: 41822027
OK I did the ipconfig /release and it wouldn't do the ipconfig /renew because the tunnel adapter isatap.domain.local has the media state disconnected.  However I did get the new DNS server to appear after restarting the client.  

However it is listed as the second DNS server.  How do I get it to be the primary?

What do I do about the tunnel adapter being disconnected?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 41822225
However it is listed as the second DNS server.  How do I get it to be the primary?
You can change the order that the servers are listed in the DHCP scope options. The order they're listed there is the order they'll be listed (and used) on the clients.

What do I do about the tunnel adapter being disconnected?
Did that actually prevent the renewal from completing on the NIC? It shows "disconnected" on my machine as well, but I just tried renewing the lease and had no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcfrederickson
ID: 41822309
It does stop the ipconfig /renew from working on my computer.  I tried another one in our office and it worked OK.  What can I do?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41822985
if its just the one computer thats not renewing via command prompt just reboot it.

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcfrederickson
ID: 41825356
I turned off the old DNS server but access to the internet has really slowed down.  When I look at the PDC for Active Directory it has this error listed.

The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the Active Directory. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.

The old DNS was also a Domain Controller but the PDC was on the machine that the new DNS is on.

What do I look for?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lcfrederickson
ID: 41825426
Thanks
0