Solved

can I write a mobile app with php and html?

Posted on 2016-09-29
11
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
Dear experts,
with php, it is possible to do almost everything on a web site.
can I use php and html for a mobile application?

is it possible to write a mobile application with php an html?
where can I start?
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jasmine Ikhreishi
ID: 41821738
make sure every image you put is something called "responsive" so it gets smaller as the browser does "smartphone screen". You can also look for links that are php responsive codes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41821745
I'm not talking about mobile web sites, I'm talking about mobile app like you download from Apple store or android store

I want to learn if I can create a mobile app with html and php?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 41821765
In my opinion is not the right way to develop mobile apps but for your curiosity take a look here http://phpforandroid.net/ as a point of start
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 250 total points
ID: 41821775
In IOS, the programming language is  Objective C.
In Android, it's Java.

You cannot create a mobile app with html and php. If you did, you'd have to write a converter (takes you even more time, back to the language necessary).

The easiest way is still to have the html/php code running on a webserver, and have your app only be the webview pointing to your server.

If you want rapid application development, and you're up to par with your Visual Basic skills, you  can write VB (similar obviously, not 1:1 translation) code, and convert it to an iOS/Android app.

https://www.b4x.com
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41821779
Dear Ferruccio,
I use Dreamweaver CS6 to write codes,
what do you suggest I should do?
I look at Dreamweaver CS6 which has tools for mobile application that I can use?
What do you suggest I should do?
I'm good at HTML
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41821783
Dear Kimputer, thank you for wonderful comment
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41821792
If you really want to spend time on php for android, note that you'll be digging your own graveyard. That particular project is NOT under development, and it most certainly will die a soft death. While you are left without fellow enthusiast/programmers/followers/users, no forums/support channel etc etc.
1
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ferruccio Accalai
Ferruccio Accalai earned 250 total points
ID: 41821841
As Kimputer said IOS and Android understands different languages than php. You could try just for curiosity but as already stated by Kimputer you risk to fall in a desert. It's like if you can speak just english and try to tell something to a chinese old man: you can use pictures and hands to explain yourself, but he  will never understand what you're saying.

Take a look at Delphi 10 Seattle: it's a cross platform ide that can let you develop apps for many platforms, but also this needs additional libraries and dpks to do that. Not as simple as it could seem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41821866
thank you very much
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41822594
@Braveheartli: you can't write a native app using html and php. But you can write a hybrid app using one of the many frameworks you find around the web (jQuery Mobile, Ionic and many others) and Cordova/Phonegap plugin.

If you follow this route, you can use html5, javascript and css3 to write an app which connect to your php code in the server to get/post data. Then, using Cordova, you can transform it to a mobile app for Android, Ios and Windows.

I suggest you explore better hybrid app world
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41822882
Thank you @Marco
It's a very good comment
0