Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use a desktop short cut Target path to include a .ini file

Posted on 2016-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
Hello Experts,

I am creating a bat file to push out to customers. This file will create two icons on their desktop. One will take them to a Test environment and the other a Production environment. The Test and Production executable will use different .ini files when executed. What is the correct syntax for this?

I tried:     exe /f c:\InformationDesignTool.ini           without luck.
Error: "The informationDesignTool executable launcher was unable to locate its companion shared library"
OS: is Windows 7

I did locate information on SAP's site that this is due to a long file path name. I changed it to c:\  and still received the error.
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7964761
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
telczj9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41821863
On the command prompt window do:

dir /x c:\InformationDesignTool.ini

The /x flag will surface the 8.3 naming format of your long file name.

Use that short name in the script.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41821949
You may also try wrapping it im quotes. E.g

/exe /f "c:\InformationDesignTool.ini"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:telczj9
ID: 41823849
Is it working now?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7964761
ID: 41827991
Thanks for your help!
0