Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013, 2016 and 4 Exchange Accounts

Posted on 2016-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hello,

Hello

I want to install 4 Exchange accounts in OUtlook 2013
Since I will have 4 different mail addresses (one at Microsoft - O365 and 3 others as mail accounts at independent Exchange hosted servers)

I did install several times Outlook with 2 Exchange accounts and it worked fine
Should it be OK with 4 email Exchange accounts?
Has anyone tried this ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyler Brooks earned 2000 total points
ID: 41821892
The default maximum number of exchange accounts for Outlook 2013 is 10 but even this can be modified in the registry if so desired.

You shouldn't have any headaches with 4.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41821943
I've got 6 Exchange (on-premises or Online) accounts in one Outlook profile myself and have no issues.  However, it can cause confusion when looking for an email in one account and it's in one of the others.

References...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tarmo Kabonen
ID: 41822497
What about this 2016 in title? Since You do not mention it anymore in post itself, I presume You don't want to do something weird with dual installation of different Outlook versions :). This simple don't work together. Although no problems with multiple exchange accounts also + couple of secure IMAPs for addition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 41826380
Thank you
0