Solved

How to renew SSL certificate on Sharepoint 2013 server.

Posted on 2016-09-29
6
628 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
SharePoint Experts:

I need steps to renew SSL certificate on SharePoint 2013 servers. Please let me know, if  you need more information.
0
Comment
Question by:Amit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 500 total points
ID: 41822099
It's going to be similar to your web server process. You generate the CSR and then submit it to the CA and then apply the cert. https://www.sslsupportdesk.com/ssl-installation-instructions-for-sharepoint-2013/ has the process already documented.

More help: https://eschrader.com/2014/09/23/sharepoint-2013-iis7-nlb-ssl-certificates-and-godaddy/
Even more help: https://www.petri.com/configure-ssl-sharepoint-sites
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41822140
I need the steps how to apply on SharePoint Server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41822193
In Central Admin, under security --> Trusts , you can upload certificates. It is probably possible with PowerShell, but the GUI is straight forward.

Hope that helps...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 41823275
The "Import Certificate Into SharePoint Webserver" section in the link I provided (https://www.petri.com/configure-ssl-sharepoint-sites ) has the steps you need.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41823392
Great info from "netcmh". Yes, one of the links above explains with screenshots what I describe.

https://www.sslsupportdesk.com/ssl-installation-instructions-for-sharepoint-2013/

Not sure what you are doing, but if you are setting up just an SSL web application within SharePoint, I don't think you need to import the cert in to central admin. I have set up several SSL web apps and have never had to do that. Just the configuration in IIS. The cert import in Central Admin is for setting up server trust when federating services or when connecting with other system, Exchange for example. But if the article says to do it, do it!

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 41823471
Thank you for the grade. Good luck.
0