Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Xcopy / Robocopy Question

Posted on 2016-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
All,
I have a very large directory that I need to copy the contents of, but very simply, I need to copy the files that are BEFORE 12/31/14.  
Is there a way to do that using any of the popular methods, XCopy, Robocopy, etc.?
It would also be create if this utility DELETED the source files after the copy, but that's 100% necessary.

Hopefully that makes sense, thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:zito2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 41821988
To copy, including empty subfolders:
robocopy /maxage:20141231 /e /r:1 /w:1 "c:\source folder" "d:\target folder"

Open in new window


To copy, including empty subfolders, and delete source folder and files:
robocopy /move /maxage:20141231 /e /r:1 /w:1 "c:\source folder" "d:\target folder"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:zito2000
ID: 41822086
NVIT, thank you so much for the reply.
I'm not doubting you at all, I just want to triple check....
Does the /maxage:20141231 specify "move only things that are December 31, 2014 and LATER"...?  So it would take the  December 31, 2014 to present?  
Just want to be sure.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41822158
Your original question says
...copy the files that are BEFORE 12/31/14.  

MAXAGE:n : MAXimum file AGE - exclude files older than n days/date.

MINAGE:n : MINimum file AGE - exclude files newer than n days/date.

To instill confidence, do on a test folder first. Especially since you're using the MOVE switch.

As an aside... Do you need other Security data, besides the default ?

http://ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 41822188
Apologies. Should use MINAGE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tarmo Kabonen
ID: 41822542
I suggest to use also /MT as multi-threaded copy option (the value is 8 by default) - helps a lot in time, if there are an army of small files involved :).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:zito2000
zito2000 earned 0 total points
ID: 41842033
The final script I ended up using was:
robocopy /move /minage:20101231 /e /r:1 /w:1 "c:\source folder" "d:\target folder"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dhanraj Pratap
ID: 41844745
You could explore ForFiles
0