?
Solved

Outlook 2016

Posted on 2016-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-02
Previous versions of Outlook allowed users to change the subject of a received email which is particularly useful for filing/searching later.

For some reason this doesn't appear possible in Outlook 2016 or am I missing something.
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon710
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41822094
I do not remember this option being available, but it is certainly not available in Outlook 2016. Tried 2 machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon710
ID: 41822110
On 2013 you open the email and can change the subject and save.

One of my customers is an insurance broker and emails are received without reference codes, so they used to add the reference and save. It created another copy but this could be filed and more importantly easily found.

If this feature is no longer available it's a real shame, a downgrade!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41822118
The feature has gone and it is probably a security feature. I may not wish you to change my subjects.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41822242
You can create a VBA macro that changes the subject and place the button for this macro on Outlook ribbon.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41822512
The functionality is still there.  In versions prior to Outlook 2016, all you needed to do was double-click to open the message and then edit the subject to what ever you wanted.  I used to do it all the time.  A definite issue for those that need to retain/archive messages based on subject, etc--and definitely against the policies of the companies I worked for while implementing those solutions.

Anyway, it is still possible to do what you want in Outlook 2016.

  1. Double-click to open the message (no reply);
  2. Select Actions from the message toolbar;
  3. Click Edit Message;
  4. Modify subject as needed; and
  5. Close and save message.

Hope that helps.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon710
ID: 41823025
Thanks Todd, that does work but interestingly it doesn't show on the preview (in conversation mode), only when the email is selected/opened.

Conversations off shows fine.

Great solution thanks
0