Solved

Daily basis, refresh information from "B" to "I" column.

Posted on 2016-09-29
31
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
I am trying to Have a code on the main page that will on a daily basis be automatically refresh information on the "I" column from information being provided by "B" column

For a visual description please check the provided link. Thanks again guys for your time and your help.

http://www.screencast.com/users/Omarantonio1231/folders/Refresh%20Dates/media/f19fa1e9-3805-40f9-8bb7-ced979e14608
0
Comment
Question by:Omar Hernandez
  • 15
  • 9
  • 6
31 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
Comment Utility
I have updated the video to make it more simple please see video description on the following link.

http://www.screencast.com/users/Omarantonio1231/folders/Refresh%20Dates/media/7a3b0223-cff4-40ea-be93-594d56fa0ab7
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Comment Utility
Hi Omar,

Aikimark provided you a SOLUTION HERE which inputs the difference between today's date and the date in col. B automatically in column I once you select a date from the calendar in col. B.
Isn't it working as expected or what else you are trying to achieve?
Would be better if you just give some sample dates in col. B and your desired output in col. I.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
This is a different question than the one you asked after you accepted my comment as the solution in the prior question.

What is wrong with putting a formula in that column to display the day difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
Comment Utility
Neeraj and aikimark the solution for the other question is on point, but if the days pass on to the next day the actual file stays the same. What i want this file/code to do is "I" and "J" will update its information when the actual date moves closer to the date input from column "B".

FOR EXAMPLE

*** Column ("B" if day is 10/7)  = ("I" #7) and ("J" being greater than 5 days will be only 5 Q)

From actual date moving from 9/30 now it moved to 10/1

***Column should now be on ("I" #6) and ("J" being greater than 5 days will be only Q)

From actual date moving from 10/1 now it moved to 10/2

***Column should now be on ("I" #5) and ("J" being greater or equal to 5 days will be only 5 Q)

From actual date moving from 10/2 now it moved to 10/3

***Column should now be on ("I" #4) and ("J" being less than 5 days will look for the number and display the same number of Q = to I, this will be = to (4 Q)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
Comment Utility
Another video demonstration showing what is the inconvenience i am having. Please check the new video link. Thanks for your help guys and your time...

http://www.screencast.com/users/Omarantonio1231/folders/Refresh%20Dates/media/613eb4a3-9205-4f21-a731-59363bfc225c
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
That is what formulas are for. they can refresh, based on conditions and are usually calculated when the workbook opens.  The number of "Q" characters will be a result of the REPEAT() function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
Comment Utility
Hey akimark, when i save the file close the excel file, close it change the date and then open it again it does not refresh the information on the "I" and "J" column
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
Because you insisted that the VBA code place values into the two columns.  I tried to sway you to place formulas there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
Comment Utility
I understand your point aikimark, Hey friend if there is no way of getting it to work the way i intentionally wanted. I would understand if you told me that it cannot be possible...

Ok. now that i understand that it cannot be possible may we try a different approach, as the one that you have suggested, would deeply appreciate it akimark.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Comment Utility
Hi Omar,

In the CODE suggested by Aikimark, change the line#27
Cells(Target.Row, 9).Value = eval

Open in new window


WITH THIS
Cells(Target.Row, 9).Formula = "=B" & Target.Row & "-Today()"

Open in new window

See if that resolves your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
Comment Utility
Hello there Neeraj, replaced what you have suggested no luck there friend. if it does help i will be attaching the file on this message. Hope this will make it much easier for you guys.
BK-TO-DO-LIST.xlsm
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Comment Utility
Please refer to the attached and see if that works.
BK-TO-DO-LIST-1.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
Comment Utility
I am very glad that one column is working how suggested, Now neeraj on column "J" i would also want it to also update it's information as well.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
Formula for I34:
=IF(isvaliddate(B34),MAX(B34-TODAY(),0),"")

Open in new window

The formula for J34 will be something like this:
=IF(I34="","",REPT("Q",MIN(5,I34)))

Open in new window

The IsValidDate function I added:
Function IsValidDate(ByVal parmValue) As Boolean
    IsValidDate = IsDate(parmValue)
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
Comment Utility
where should i add ( The IsValidDate function I added:), part
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In one of your modules
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
Comment Utility
Hey Akimark i have done the update you have suggested but on column "J" nothing moves. should i erase the following information or keep it

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
    Dim eval As Long
    Dim colors As Variant
    colors = Array(0, -16776961, 26367, 26367, 26367, -65536)
    If Target.Column = 2 Then
        If Cells(Target.Row, 2).Value = Empty Then
            Cells(Target.Row, 10).Value = ""
            Exit Sub
        End If
        If IsDate(Cells(Target.Row, 2).Value) Then
            eval = Cells(Target.Row, 2).Value - Date
            Select Case eval
                Case 0
                    Cells(Target.Row, 10).Value = ""
                Case 1 To 4
                    Cells(Target.Row, 10).Value = String(eval, "Q")
                    Cells(Target.Row, 10).Font.Color = colors(eval)
                Case Is > 4
                    Cells(Target.Row, 10).Value = String(5, "Q")
                    Cells(Target.Row, 10).Font.Color = colors(5)
            End Select
            With Cells(Target.Row, 10).Font
                .name = "Snap ITC"
                .FontStyle = "Bold"
                .Size = 8
            End With
            Cells(Target.Row, 9).Formula = "=B" & Target.Row & "-Today()"

        End If
    End If

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Comment Utility
@aikimark
I assume no function is required here to validate a date entry in column B as dates are inserted into column B with calendar pop up triggered by selection event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
Comment Utility
Hey guys, so what is your conclusion is there a way we can get it to work, with those two column being updated from "B" column
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Comment Utility
Please refer to the attached.
BK-TO-DO-LIST-1.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
Comment Utility
Hey there Neeraj, really appreciate the update works like a charm. Before i close this question that has been answer, on the Column that has the letter Q displayed. Instead of the Q being centered.

***May you code it so that on the column that shows the Q it  be align on the Left side. In advance thank you guys for your help.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Omar,
Please refer to the attached.
BK-TO-DO-LIST-1.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
Comment Utility
Thanks again neeraj, Very grateful for your time and help, as well to Akimark
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Comment Utility
You're welcome Omar!
You should have split the points considering the time devoted and helpful assistance by the Aikimark as well.
Please use Request Attention button to reopen the question and split the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
Comment Utility
sorry for that had no idea there was an option for that, where can i find this option (request attention)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
Comment Utility
Hey there guys, i have submitted request attention and i sincerely apologize Akimark for the miss understanding on my part. You guys are awesome, thank's again.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Comment Utility
Thanks for using Request Attention Omar! :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
Comment Utility
Thanks to both of you guys, your assistance has been appreciated 1000%
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Comment Utility
You're welcome Omar! Glad we could help.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
glad we could help
0