Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not able to see full application program name in start menu

Posted on 2016-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
I'm getting annoyed with the all apps link in the start menu for microsoft 10.
i can't see the full name of the app or the containing folder in the start menu.
anyway to change this?  Attached is a screenshot
apps-experts-exchange.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 41822263
Just click on the right side of the menu and, holding the mouse button down, drag to the right.  It wont move until the mouse has gone a fair way so be patient.
If you have a lot of tiles you may need to unpin some to be able to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 41822283
that is working for column 2 in the start menu... but not column 1.
i left the mouse there for awhile and nothing to symbolize that i had column control for column 1
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 41822310
> anyway to change this?

You could install Classic Shell. Then you could have your Start menu look like W2k, XP, or W7, whichever you prefer. I like W2k, so mine looks like this:

Classic Shell W10
This 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial explains it:
Make Windows 10 Look Like Earlier Versions of Windows with Classic Shell

And if you have any W8/8.1 machines, it works on those, too:
Make Windows 8 Look Like Earlier Versions of Windows with Classic Shell

Also, note in the screenshot I like to dock the taskbar on the left, which is discussed in another 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial:
Move the Taskbar to Create Additional Vertical Screen Space

Regards, Joe
1
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tarmo Kabonen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41822452
It was a problem since windows 7 all apps list. Browsing through classic menu is also not very comfortable when you “miss” right “tree”. Better to get used to searching title or assigning shortcut key to most used apps.
I was so annoyed that made shortcut to desktop from folder: “C:\Users\All Users\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs” and assigned to it a start shortcut key Shift+Alt+S. This opens start menu icons in windows explorer and that view can be customized as I want to (list, details, thumbs, whatever). Browsing through folders is also simple with mouse and backspace. Problem solved with “metro”. It can be more comfortable with "single click opens folder" setting, but I used to double click. List view is my favorite in this window.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41822468
> Browsing through classic menu is also not very comfortable when you “miss” right “tree”.

That's a matter of opinion, and my opinion is different — I love it! Of course, I've been using it for more than 15 years, so I'm pretty comfortable with it. I didn't like the XP interface, but XP offered the 2k interface, so I configured all my XP machines for it. Now all of my Vista, W7, W8/8.1, and W10 machines use the 2k interface via Classic Shell — very comfortable, even with the occasional "miss". :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tarmo Kabonen
ID: 41822479
When there were too deep start menu folder structure (happened mostly on 2000/XP) in my case - I moved also to explorer view of start menu (there were no good way to search programs as in win7+). Moved everything from personal profile start menu to all users start menu and that was opened with shortcut in explorer.
When there was not so much items in start menu, then classic menu was fine by me also.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 41822508
Thanks guys
this is enough info for me to get somewhere good i think
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41822516
Good point, kapsionu. I created a folder with all the shortcuts that I use often. It's always available via a single mouse click on the taskbar. So I go to the Start menu tree only occasionally, but when I do, it's not a problem — my 1920x1200 monitors help. :)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41822519
You're welcome. Happy to help. Regards, Joe
0