Solved

Need to learn crystal reports

Posted on 2016-09-29
7
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
I need to get up to speed with crystal reports very quickly.  Is there a free program i could download to get started learning it? Any advise on where to go first to start learning?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41822249
There are many tutorials and books but unless you "bind" this knowledge to something familiar you won't get up very quickly...
If you are lucky and you are an IT man in  a company that has an ERP that uses CR for reporting then i guess you could start by modifying one of the existing..
If not and you are a developer try to make a report for something you want......
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 41822251
DO you have any background in reporting tools?

WHat version of Crystal are you using?

SAP/Crystal has some excellent tutorials (may need an SAP account)
http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-8514

SAP/Crystal site
http://scn.sap.com/community/crystal-reports

Crystal for .Net site
http://scn.sap.com/community/crystal-reports-for-visual-studio


Ken Hamady offers training and materials
http://kenhamady.com/individual/default.html

There are several good books on Crystal Reports.

George Peck has written a series of books The Complete Crystal Reports Reference.  He has an edition for each version of Crystal.


mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 41822255
I'm not sure about the details.  I was just told to start learning crystal reports.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 41822260
Is there a free tool that i could download to start creating reports with that is similar enough to the paid version?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41822267
Visual Studio uses CR as a "plugin"...you can read a tutorial with sample and links here..
Here is the official page for CR for VS
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41822451
You probably want to find out which version you will be using.

There are some differences between the full stand-alone versions and the Visual Studio version.
They have a free trial on the full versions also.

There is a link to it on the Crystal site I listed above.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 41874123
ty
0