Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IMAP causing high CPU utilization on Exchange 2013

Posted on 2016-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
With Microsoft Exchange IMAP and Microsoft Exchange IMAP Backend services started the CPU utilization runs 99-100% full-time.  If these services are stopped, the CPU utilization runs 8-45%.  This issue seems to have begun when CU 11 was installed and .NET 4.6.1 was installed in error.  .NET 4.6.1 was removed and .NET 4.5.2 was repaired and server restarted.  Same issue.  Installed CU 14 and .NET 4.5.2 is still the latest .NET installed.  If the ServerComponentState for component ImapProxy state is Inactive the CPU % drops back to "normal" range. Once the ImapProxy state is Active the CPU goes back to 99-100%.  The Exchange server is a VMware VM with (2) vCPU and 32GB memory running Windows Server 2012 R2 with the latest Windows updates.  My voicemail system requires IMAP to integrate with Exchange.  Any ideas were the bottleneck might be?
Exchange-Snapshot.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:bfnep
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41822274
Try running ExPerfWiz...

https://experfwiz.codeplex.com/

.\experfwiz.ps1 -duration 01:00:00 -threads -interval 5 -filepath D:\Logs

Then take that file and run it through PAL.

https://pal.codeplex.com/

Once that has been processed, see what the report says.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfnep
ID: 41822373
What parameters do you recommend for PAL?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41852027
Pretty much the default.  You kind have to develop a feel for what is best for your environment and the machine you are running it on.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41895612
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: ScottCha (https:#a41822274)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

exchangepro
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0