Solved

Automating data imports and exports in sql 2014

Posted on 2016-09-29
8
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
2 part question.  

i have a fixed width file that i import daily using ssms import data tool.  i would like to start getting my teeth wet with automating this process.

i first open the text file with excel.  manipulate with excel and then import.  I thought that ssis would be the proper way to go about this.
i would like to start out with the easiest tool sql 2014 provides that can control import and exporting and automation.  would sql server data tools be the right way to start.

part 2 question... im not sure where the data tools are.  i have just about everything install for sql 2014 but don't see sql server "data tools"

i see data profile viewer and some visual studio stuff.

so 1)  best easiest way to start doing this
2) where is the dern program to complete the suggested route.

i want to use only apps provided by sql server 2014
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 41822297
Before any sensible answer can be made, you need to define " manipulate with excel ..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 41822313
i take a text file that has column width formatted data and put each column value into its own column in excel.  then i just import the excel spreadsheet into sql with the management studio import functionality
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 41822318
Do you mean that the data is in a fixed width format? Every record occupies the same amount of line space and every char starts on the same char space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 41822321
yes... sorry i didn't make things more clear.
i kinda rushed through the explanation
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 41822330
OK So use SSIS and create a new data flow job that uses a Flat File Source and define just like you would in excel basically.
Just make sure that in the FLat File Connection Manager that you select the FIXED WIDTH in the Format box.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 41822353
I agree... SSIS is the way to go.  Build your job and schedule it using SQL Agent.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 41822371
Tools are no longer shipped with SQL 2014 media.  Download for VS is here..

Download SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 41827241
Were your questions answered?  If so, please mark the solution(s) that answered your question.

And of course, if you still have questions, please let us know.
0