Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New modem?

Posted on 2016-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I have a Motorola SB6121 modem.  For the past week & a half, I've been having intermittent signal loss, usually around noon.
I finally contacted Comcast today and "Rick" stated that the issue is that my modem is far too old and is probably causing the problem.

Logs indicate around the time of the dropped signal, the following (some repetitive)
Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;
SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;
MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;

Now, I really don't know what the above indicates, and if it is in fact a modem starting to croak, I can live with that (I truly don't remember when I bought it, but I could easily look it up and suspect it's around 2-3 years old).

But, particularly if there is an issue with it, what's a good model to look at that doesn't break the bank?
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 41822378
First, you need to look at the list of modems that Comcast supports.  http://mydeviceinfo.xfinity.com/   Your SB6121 modem is there but it says it's made by Arris.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 41822399
Loss of sync and timeouts could be an issue with the modem or the Comcast line.  Does your modem's logs show signal strength?

If you do buy a new modem, the Motorola's that are approved for use by Comast are the best option.  And they're not too expensive.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16825690002
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 41822727
I bought a SB 6141 from the Warehouse Deals sections of Amazon. Has worked like a charm.

However, it sounds like your issue might require a tech to come out. Sometimes poor signal is starting from the Comcast office, or there could even be an issue somewhere in between.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 41823857
Didn't happen today - perhaps it just needed a hard reboot or perhaps Comcast identified the issue.  Thanks for the ideas.
0