Solved

Adobe Acrobat DC Pro Create to PDF from web page function is now working correctly

Posted on 2016-09-29
9
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
The Adobe Acrobat DC Pro Create to PDF from web page function is now working correctly.
On some webpages, the PDF comes out scrambled/corrupted? Any ideas on what is causing this or how to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:dancomputerman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41822406
I presume that "now" in the title and body of the question should be "not" — right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dancomputerman
ID: 41822430
good catch Joe, yes I meant to say "Adobe Acrobat DC Pro Create to PDF from web page function is not working correctly" any ideas?

One of mine is that if the webpage code is non-compliant, this would cause this problem?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41822439
> Any ideas on what is causing this or how to fix?

What causes it is that it's difficult to convert perfectly some web pages to PDF. Many can be converted with near perfection, others cannot. I have tried many products to do this, including Acrobat's "Convert Web Page to Adobe PDF". Some products work better than others (Acrobat's "Convert Web Page to Adobe PDF" is among the best), but none is perfect. There is no fix. Regards, Joe
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 250 total points
ID: 41822463
The best way I have found is to copy to Word and print to pdf from there.  Otherwise 50 to 60% of the time you get scrambled as you say
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 41822656
> copy to Word

Sometimes that works well, sometimes not. Here's a very interesting EE thread that discusses it, where the author said that the copy/paste to Word was "almost successful":
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28910687/how-can-I-print-out-this-entire-article-from-http-blog-templatetoaster-com-how-to-make-a-wordpress-website.html

My experience is that the degree of success with that approach depends on the web page — which is true of all the approaches/products. Btw, one of the better products for this is pdfcrowd:
http://pdfcrowd.com/

It is just $9.95/year and on some websites has done a better job than Acrobat's "Convert Web Page to Adobe PDF". Worth having in your arsenal for 10 bucks a year, imo.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41823346
Joe,
Interesting article.
One thing I like to do is change orientation to Landscape before I paste from Word.  Not perfect for sure.
I may have to get pdfcrowd also.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41823349
Hello dancomputerman,

If the PDF comes out Scrambled then:
1. Firstly try to upload the PDF file in Google Drive and open it as Doc.
2. Now it will convert the PDF file as a Word file and 80% chance is that it will recover it.
3. Now go to File and select Download as and the save the doc file in PDF format.
Note: The PDF created by Google Drive is completely error free and of excellent quality.
4. Now simply upload the retrieved file on webpage.

See if it resolved. If the PDF file is not resolved then, whenever it comes for recovering the PDF. The best tool I have ever known about is PDF Recovery Tool. It will simply resolve your problem.

Thanks & Regards
James Smith
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dancomputerman
ID: 41823914
Thank you
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41823932
You're welcome, Dan. Happy to help. Regards, Joe
0