Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange

Posted on 2016-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
I have been asked a question

Do you use an email encryption solution (for example, S/MIME or PGP)?

we have exchange server 2007 and use outlook 2010 and above
 mail apps, on windows tablets  iphone

I have said s/mime , is it correct
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41822484
Hi,

if you want to use email encryption, like S/MIME, either via OWA or Outlook, you would need to get certificate, preferable public one. You would also need to configure email, so that it is send encrypted, since that does not happened automatically.

How to turn in in OWA, and more about that topic, you can read at following link: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/exchange/2007/08/20/secure-messaging-with-smime-and-owa-on-exchange-server-2007-sp1/

As for PGP, I think you need some 3rd party app for that, but not quite sure.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 41822522
PGP can be 3rd party plugin to you Spam Filtering Solution. S/MIME as per above comment from Ivan.
Best to check with the Exchange Admin, he probably has the information documented from server build implementation :)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41822575
If you don't know then you probably are NOT using any form of encryption.  S/Mme requires a certificate for all recipients and senders in a message and uses PKI ( public key infrastructure)  The sender encrypts with their private key and the recipients public key.. The recipient decrypts using their private key and the senders public key. This means the previously you have exchanged keys.  The easiest way is to simply sign a message and the recipient can then import that key into their certificate store.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41822617
what is the general email encryption used by all across the world
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41822631
Email by design is not secure nor is delivery guaranteed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41822639
so how most of the companies encrypt email, is it s/mime or TLs or third part

what is the common thing most compnies use
0