Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory IIS needs to get user logged in from client not @ server

Posted on 2016-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
Hi

I have an intranet site behind  a highly secure firewall.   I need to get the user at the client that is logged in

I am using this in c# in a web forms application

using System.DirectoryServices;
using System.DirectoryServices.AccountManagement;
using System.Security.Principal;
...
....
....
  String UserName = System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.GetCurrent().Name;

It gives me the account of the server.  I need to get the username of the person logged in at the client.

How can I do this?  Any way to make it pass through from to IIS?  Maybe turn anonymous access off?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Charles Baldo
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 41823097
Turning off anonymous access would be a good first step. Perhaps consider using Windows Integrated Authentication for your application.

Then you can use this to retrieve the user:
WindowsIdentity identity = HttpContext.Current.Request.LogonUserIdentity

Open in new window

Chris
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 41823193
You need to activate impersonation:

- Using IIS Authentication with ASP.NET Impersonation
- Configure ASP.NET Impersonation Authentication (IIS 7)

Important: do this in collaboration with your domain and network administrator.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charles Baldo
ID: 41823347
Thank you both were neeeded
0