Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade exchange 2010 server SP1 to exchange server 2010 SP3 UR 14 (or whatever is current) on ONLY one exchange server?

Posted on 2016-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
I currently have 2007 exchange server with SP3 UR 15 installed I have recently installed exchange 2010 With SP1 on windows 2008 r2 server and am working on getting them to coexist for mailbox migration.

I already know I need to update my exchange 2007 SP3 UR 15 to UR 21 and have a maintenance window to do it this weekend.

My question pertains to the exchange 2010 upgrade from SP1 to SP3 UR 14. Many articles I am reading talk about multiple email server situations and how to approach the install for that situation but I ONLY have 1 exchange server that has all roles required for exchange to function installed on it.

Are there specific directions/websites links/references for upgrading from exchange 2010 SP1 to SP3 UR 14 for ONLY one exchange 2010 server?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Field_Technician
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 500 total points
ID: 41822567
Hi,

you would upgrade Exchange 2010 SP1 to SP3, and then install latest UR. No need to install any other UR other then last one, after you install SP3.

So 2010 SP1 --> SP3 --> UR14 (or which ever you want).

Upgrade is Next, Next type, nothing much to be done in there. Since you have all roles on one server, there is not much to be done either. If you had multiple servers, with different roles, then there is order in upgrade process, but for just one server, you download SP3 and install.

Keep in mind that MS supports only last 2 UR, so if 14 is not last, then maybe you should install last one :)

I would do a full backup, just to be sure.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 500 total points
ID: 41822570
Hello.

At the end the process is going to be to run the setup and follow the online process. However, be aware that you will not have service during this long process.

Some important details that can help you are these ones:


- Ensure that your server is fully backup before starting the process (Even if it is not likely to break, it is something that you most have before any change). Be aware that this update involves changes in the DB schema, so after the upgrade the current DBs cannot be mounted back on a restored Exchange SP1 (But your backed up databases will :) )

- If your server connects to the Internet it can make the update process faster because the installation usually tries to validate the revocation list of many certificates involved in the process. (Anyway the process will work if your server does not connect to the internet directly, just slower).

- There are also some requirements that you might or might not have already in your server. Anyway, if these requirements are missing, the setup wizard will warm you before you can continue. (So you can even start the setup without making the installation just to validate that you are in compliance with the different requirements. This part includes links about where to download any missing component). Some examples are KB982867, updates for .Net framework, etc.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41822579
It will be a fairly simple task but if you've never done it before can be an intimidating prospect.

  1. Download Exchange 2010 Service Pack 3 (https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36768)
  2. Double-click Exchange 2010 Service Pack 3 download to extract files to a location of your choosing
  3. Once extracted, double-click setup.exe to install and proceed with pretty much all defaults (http://www.bibble-it.com/2013/02/13/quick-step-by-step-exchange-2010-sp3-install-guide)
  4. Restart server
  5. Download Update Rollup 15 for Exchange 2010 Service Pack 3 (https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=53678)
  6. Open an elevated command prompt, traverse to folder with UR15, enter name of file and hit enter.
  7. Should proceed just like a hot fix.
  8. Restart server
  9. Install all recommended and optional Windows Updates
  10. Restart server
  11. Continue with Windows Updates until no more remain.
  12. DO NOT INSTALL .NET FRAMEWORK 4.6.x

Hope that helps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 41822676
WOW thank you all for so much info!!!!!!

This is great and exact instructions even!!!! Thank you thank you!

I followed the supplied article Todd and I ran the readiness checks and got the following:

1
2
3
When I click the links to learn more it goes to a page that says "you found an error that microsoft doesn't have a page for". Now what? Any suggestions? Also how do I determine if I have DAGS as decribed by the article you suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 41822678
I have already rebooted a number of times since I installed exchange 2010 - Why does it say I still need to reboot?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41822691
Exchange is finicky that way.  I neglected to recommend a server restart just prior ro installing SP3.  Restart the server, re-run the SP3 install and you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 41822752
OK well looks like the reboot worked - none failed and I got the same warning as in the article . But as the article says I don't need to do that because I am not doing DAGs.

So I will do as suggested and just click next through the upgrade when I do the upgrade - thanks so much for all your help today!!!!! You have a great evening!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 41822753
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 41822754
a
0