Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordlen challenge

Posted on 2016-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
Hi,

I am working on below challenge.
http://codingbat.com/prob/p125327

public Map<String, Integer> wordLen(String[] strings) {
  
  
  
  int len=strings.length;
   Map<String, Integer> map = new HashMap<String, Integer>();
 for(int i=0;i<len;i++){
   
 map.put(strings[i],strings[i].length());
 }
  return map;
//}

}

Open in new window

i passed all tests. any improvements or alternate approaches? please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41822702
Nope - what you have is pretty much optimal.

The only thing is I do notice the code your post often seems to have poor indentation and spacing:

e.g:

  int len=strings.length;
   Map<String, Integer> map = new HashMap<String, Integer>();
 for(int i=0;i<len;i++){
   
 map.put(strings[i],strings[i].length());
 }

Open in new window


should be:

  int len=strings.length;
  Map<String, Integer> map = new HashMap<String, Integer>();    // Delete one space at the start
                                              // Added a blank line
  for(int i=0;i<len;i++){
    map.put(strings[i],strings[i].length());  // Indent the code inside the loop
  }                                           // Lines up with the for statement

Open in new window


It doesn't change the behavior of course - but it makes a huge difference in the readability of the code, which is always important to consider.

Doug
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 1000 total points
ID: 41823590
About the indentation: I told you already many, many, many oh so many times...

No improvements. You're code is correct and simply does what it should do.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41823595
0