Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add space before submit button

Posted on 2016-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
http://380.38e.myftpupload.com/contact-healthy-living-acupuncture-wellness/
How do I add a space ABOVE the submit form on the contact page?  Right now the button sits immediately below the form. I tried inspect elements and made an update there and it "took" but when I added it to my site it didn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 1000 total points
ID: 41822680
There are so many ways to do this. The two quickest I can think of are:

Either add padding-top: 10px to the style of the enclosing div or margin-top: 10px to the style of the button itself.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pradeep kumar
pradeep kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41823175
above submit button there is div which have style="position:relative;z-index:1;"

change it to

position:relative;z-index:1;margin-top: 10px;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41823476
I must have been having a cache issue because I had been trying Russ' solution and it wasn't working.  Now today it is!  Thanks All for your suggestions!
0